Navy lacrosse coach Sowell introduces 20 man recruiting class

July 28, 2014 | WNST Staff

ANNAPOLIS, Md. – With the graduation of 13 players off last year’s squad, fourth-year Navy men’s lacrosse coach Rick Sowell and his staff have welcomed 20 new faces to the Midshipmen lacrosse program this summer.

The Class of 2018 is represented by players from nine states, as far west as California and includes seven standouts hailing from the state of Maryland. Among those players from the Old Line State are Spencer Coyle, Steve Hincks, DJ Plumer and Nick Ramsey who were finalists for the C. Markland Kelly High School Lacrosse Award which has been awarded for the last 60-plus years to the best high school lacrosse player in the state of Maryland.

Meanwhile four of Navy’s recruits garnered All-America recognition (Hiram Carter, Noah Pounds, Nick Ramsey and Ray Wardell) and 11 led their respective programs as team captains. Additionally 17 received all-league honors and four were named their school’s athlete of the year.

“It’s a pleasure to welcome the Class of 2018 to the United States Naval Academy and to Navy Lacrosse,” said Sowell. “This is a rather large class that possesses the talent and desire to excel on the playing field. These young men have the character that it takes to become outstanding midshipmen and we expect them to make an immediate impact, both on the field and within the Brigade.”

 

Navy Men's Lacrosse Class of 2018
Hiram Carter         D          6-0     205    Apopka, Fla. / Lake Brantley
Spencer Coyle        A/M        5-9     175    Annapolis, Md. / St. Mary's
Taylor Esoldi        A/M        6-0     190    Encinitas, Calif. / Cathedral Catholic
Mike Germano         FO         6-0     185    Wilmette, Ill. / New Trier
Carson Hart          M          6-0     190    Wayland, Mass. / Wayland
Cortland Heneveld    M          6-3     205    East Hampton, N.Y. / East Hampton
Chris Hill           M/A        5-10    180    Novato, Calif. / Marin Catholic
Steve Hincks         D          6-3	210    Edgewater, Md. / South River
David Jones          M          6-4	195    Annapolis, Md. / Severn School
Justin Knode         M          5-11	196    Prince Frederick, Md. / Calverton School
Dave Little          A          6-1     190    Vienna, Va. / The Hill Academy
DJ Plumer            M          6-3     187    Stevensville, Md. / Kent Island
Noah Pounds          GK         5-8     185    Fair Lawn, N.J. / Ridgewood
Nick Ramsey          GK         6-0     185    Crofton, Md. / DeMatha Catholic
Jack Ray             A          6-6     255    Wyckoff, N.J. / Don Bosco Prep
Casey Rees           M          6-2     187    Sykesville, Md. / Boys' Latin
Michael Strack       LSM / D    6-1     190    North Babylon, N.Y. / St. Anthony's
George Uhrich        LSM/ D     6-4     205    Ambler, Pa. / La Salle College (HS)
Joseph Varello       M / FO     5-10    195    Kings Park, N.Y. / Smithtown West
Ray Wardell          M          6-5     220    Babylon, N.Y. / Babylon

Comments on Facebook

Leave a Reply