Tag Archive | "eagles"

Tags: , , , , , ,

Coppin announces 2014-2015 basketball schedule

Posted on 29 July 2014 by WNST Staff

Coppin State men’s basketball releases 2014-15 schedule

 

BALTIMORE – The Coppin State 2014-15 men’s basketball schedule released Tuesday afternoon resembles Beyonce and Jay-Z’s “On The Run” tour itinerary as the Eagles will play games in 11 states highlighted by visits to reigning NCAA champion Connecticut and 2013 NCAA runner-up Michigan.

 

Overall, the Eagles will play 11 of their 29 games at home in the Physical Education Complex under first-year head coach Michael Grant. Coppin State’s home opener will be on Monday, Dec. 1 against Division II Goldey-Beacom College. The Eagles will also host Hofstra (Wed. Dec. 10) and Eastern Kentucky (Tue., Dec. 30) during the month of December.

 

Coppin State starts the season with a four-game 10-day road trip from Nov. 14-23 in which it play a game in every time zone in the contiguous United States: Oregon (Fri., Nov. 14), Illinois (Sat., Nov. 16), Notre Dame (Wed., Nov. 19) and Denver (Sun., Nov. 23).

“This is a tremendous schedule full of high-caliber opponents,” said Grant. “We are looking forward to the challenges this season presents. Each game provides our team with different challenges before heading into MEAC play. We are thrilled for the opportunity to play great programs. Finalizing our schedule makes it more exciting for all of us and the fans.”

 

The Eagles will play Connecticut on Sun., Dec. 14 and Michigan on Mon., Dec. 22 in consecutive December games as part of four-game road trip that also includes stops at Eastern Michigan (Tue., Dec. 23) and Evansville (Sun., Dec. 28). The location of the Connecticut game will be determined later. It will either played on the Huskies’ campus in Storrs or at the XL Center in downtown Hartford.

 

Grant has University of Michigan ties as he served as a graduate assistant where he helped coach and develop his younger brother Gary Grant, who eventually became the Big Ten Player of the Year in 1988. Gary Grant was the 14th overall player chosen in the 1988 NBA draft. The Wolverines beat the Eagles last season.

 

In addition, the Eagles will play their final non-conference contest and first game of 2015 against Akron on Sat. Jan. 3. Grant was born in Cleveland and attended high school in Canton.

 

Coppin State will play 16 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) contests beginning with a visit to Hampton onSaturday, Dec. 6. The Eagles eliminated Hampton from the MEAC tournament in the quarterfinals last season. Coppin State’s first home conference contest will be on Saturday, Jan. 17 against Bethune-Cookman, a squad the Eagles defeated in the first round of the MEAC tournament last season.

 

The Eagles will play every MEAC school at least once and have home-and-home matchups against Northern Division rivals Howard, Morgan State, Norfolk State and Delaware State. Coppin State will host four of the six Southern Division teams (Savannah State, South Carolina State, Florida A&M and Bethune-Cookman).

 

The Eagles will play six of their final eight games at home highlighted by a season-high four game homestand featuring Morgan State (Monday, Feb. 2), South Carolina State (Saturday, Feb. 7), Savannah State (Monday, Feb. 9) and Howard (Saturday, Feb. 14). Coppin concludes the regular season on Thursday, March 5 at home against Delaware State.

 

The year wraps a trip to Norfolk for the annual MEAC Tournament from March 9-14.

 

Coppin State, which won 12 games last year and advanced to the MEAC semifinals, returns 11 players.

 

Senior guard Taariq Cephas, senior forward Dallas Gary, senior guard Daquan Brickhouse, senior forward Arnold Fripp, senior forward Brandon St. Louis, and junior guard Sterling Smith are among the top returning players for the Eagles this season. Cephas, who averaged 9.4 points per game, finished third in the MEAC in assists per game (4.1). Smith is the Eagles leading returning scorer (10.9 ppg.). He also led the Eagles with 60 3-pointers.

 

Other scheduling nuggets:

• Back to Oregon … The Eagles play a Pac-12 school in the state of Oregon for the second straight year. The Eagles defeated Oregon State, 78-73, last season. This is also the second straight season, Coppin State will begin the season against a Pac-12 opponent. Coppin State began the 2013-14 season against California.

• Conference Casting Call … Coppin State will play against schools from 10 different conferences this season (Pac-12, Big 10, ACC, American Athletic, MAC, America East, CAA, Summit, Central Atlantic Collegiate and Missouri Valley).

• Bye-ing Time … The Eagles MEAC byes occur on Monday, Jan. 12 and Monday, Feb. 23.

• Home Cooking … Coppin State will play five of its seven February games at home in the Physical Education Complex. February also features the Eagles’ longest home stand of the season of four games (Morgan State, South Carolina State, Savannah State and Howard from Feb. 2-14). The Eagles will leave the state once in February when it travels to Delaware State on Feb. 16.

• Time Travelers … Coppin State starts the season with a four-game road trip from Nov. 14-23 in which it play a game in every time zone in the contiguous United States: Oregon (Fri., Nov. 14), Illinois (Sat., Nov. 16), Notre Dame (Wed., Nov. 19) and Denver (Sun., Nov. 23).

• Welcome Back … The Eagles will welcome Florida A&M to Baltimore for the first time since Feb. 8, 2010.

• Familiar Foes … The Eagles will play non-conference contests against Towson, Michigan and Akron for the second straight season. This will be the fifth consecutive season Coppin State and Towson will meet each other. The teams have split the four previous matchups.

 

Coppin State

Men’s Basketball 2014-15 Schedule

 

Day            Date                  Opponent                                                           Site                                                                                Time

Fri.              Nov. 14             at Oregon                                                            Eugene, Or.                                                                TBA

Sun.           Nov. 16             at Illinois                                                              Champagne, Ill.                                                         TBA

Wed.         Nov. 19             at Notre Dame                                                  South Bend, Ind.                                                      TBA

Sun.           Nov. 23             at Denver                                                            Denver, Co.                                                                3 p.m.

 

Mon.         Dec. 1                GOLDEY-BEACOM                                           Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)         7:30 p.m.

Wed.         Dec. 3                at Towson                                                           Towson, Md.                                                             TBA

Sat.            Dec. 6                at Hampton*                                                     Hampton, Va.                                                            TBA

Mon.         Dec. 8                at Norfolk State*                                             Norfolk, Va.                                                                TBA

Wed.         Dec. 10             HOFSTRA                                                             Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)         7:30 p.m.

Sun.           Dec. 14             at Connecticut                                                   Storrs, Ct.                                                                    7:00 p.m.

Mon.         Dec. 22             at Michigan                                                         Ann Arbor, Mi.                                                          TBA

Tue.           Dec. 23             at  Eastern Michigan                                       Ypsilanti, Mi.                                                              6:00 p.m.

Sun.           Dec. 28             at Evansville                                                       Evansville, Ind.                                                          TBA

Tue.           Dec. 30             EASTERN KENTUCKY                                       Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)         TBA

 

Sat.            Jan. 3                 at Akron                                                               Akron, Oh.                                                                  TBA

Sat.            Jan. 10              at Howard*                                                        Washington, D.C.                                                     TBA

Sat.            Jan. 17              BETHUNE-COOKMAN*                                 Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)         4 p.m.

Mon.         Jan. 19              FLORIDA A&M*                                                Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)        7:30 p.m.

Sat.            Jan. 24              at North Carolina A&T*                                 Greensboro, N.C.                                                    TBA

Mon.         Jan. 26              at North Carolina Central*                           Durham, N.C.                                                             TBA

Sat.            Jan. 31              at Maryland Eastern Shore*                        Princess Anne, Md.                                                 TBA

 

Mon.         Feb. 2                MORGAN STATE*                                            Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)        7:30 p.m.

Sat.            Feb. 7                SOUTH CAROLINA STATE*                           Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)        4 p.m.

Mon.         Feb. 9                SAVANNAH STATE*                                        Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)        7:30 p.m.

Sat.            Feb. 14             HOWARD* (HOMECOMING)                     Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)         4 p.m.

Mon.         Feb. 16             at Delaware State*                                         Dover, Del.                                                                 TBA

Sat.            Feb. 21             NORFOLK STATE*                                            Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)         4 p.m.

Sat.            Feb. 28             at Morgan State*                                             Baltimore, Md.                                                          TBA

 

Thur.         Mar. 5               DELAWARE STATE*                                         Baltimore, Md. (Physical Ed. Complex)         7:30 p.m.    

Mon.-Sat.Mar. 9-14       at MEAC Tournament                                     Norfolk, Va. (Scope Arena)                           TBA

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , ,

Coppin to open 2014-2015 season at Oregon

Posted on 16 July 2014 by WNST Staff

Coppin State men’s basketball to begin 2014-15 season at Oregon

BALTIMORE – The Michael Grant era will begin at the University of Oregon on Friday, November 14 when he leads the Coppin State men’s basketball program into Matthew Knight Arena for its 2014-15 season opening contest.

The game time has not been announced yet.

This will be the Eagles’ second trip in as many years to the state of Oregon. Coppin State defeated Oregon State, 78-73, last year. The opener against Oregon will also be the second straight season, the Eagles will start against a Pac-12 opponent.

The Eagles will be different when they hit the floor to begin the season. Coppin State hired Grant from Division II Stillman College. Coppin State, which won 12 games last season and advanced to the MEAC semifinals has 11 players returning.

Senior guard Taariq Cephas, senior forward Dallas Gary, senior guard Daquan Brickhouse, senior forward Arnold Fripp, senior forward Brandon St. Louis, and junior guard Sterling Smith are among the top returning players for the Eagles this season. Cephas, who averaged 9.4 points per game, finished third in the MEAC in assists per game (4.1). Smith is the Eagles leading returning scorer (10.9 ppg.). He also led the Eagles with 60 3-pointers.

Meanwhile, Oregon enjoyed a strong 2013-14 season, posting an overall record of 24-10 which included a 10-8 mark in league play. The Ducks advanced to the NCAA tournament for the second consecutive year, which was the fourth time in Oregon men’s basketball history that occurred. The Ducks defeated BYU in the second round before falling to Wisconsin in the third round.

Oregon will be led by senior Joseph Young, who averaged 18 points per game last season. The Ducks led the Pac-12 in scoring with 81.9 points per game in 2013-14. Oregon was ninth in the conference in scoring defense. Other key returnees for the Ducks include seniors Elgin Cook and Jalil Abdul-Bassit.

Overall, Coppin State’s 13-game non-conference schedule features opponents from the Pac 12, Big 10, American, ACC, CAA, MAC, and OVC.

The remainder of the schedule along with a huge road date against one of men’s basketball’s elite programs will be released at a later date.

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , ,

Grant completes Coppin staff by adding St. Frances assistant Jones

Posted on 14 July 2014 by WNST Staff

Jones joins Coppin State men’s basketball staff as an assistant coach

BALTIMORE — The final piece of the Coppin State men’s basketball staff is now in place with the announcement of local native Kevin Jones being named as an assistant coach.

Born and raised in Baltimore, Jones worked for two seasons as an assistant coach for St. Frances Academy in Baltimore on its varsity staff. During his tenure at St. Frances, it reached heights of being ranked as high as 18th nationally, produced a top 40 nationally ranked prospect in Dwayne Morgan as well as a Baltimore Sun Player of the year in Tevon Saddler.

Before joining St. Frances Academy, Jones spent six years as an A.A.U. coach where he helped develop and mentor over 30 Division I players. Jones has worked numerous camps and is well respected within the city of Baltimore.

Prior to coaching A.A.U, Jones was a member of Bowie State University’s staff as a student team assistant in the 2004-05 season. During that season, the Division II Bulldogs won 24 games, advanced to the Sweet 16 and was ranked No. 1 in the nation during the season.

Jones is a graduate of Baltimore Polytechnic Institute and earned his bachelor’s degree in sociology from Bowie State.

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , ,

New coach Grant adds Lewis to Coppin basketball staff

Posted on 11 July 2014 by WNST Staff

Lewis added to Coppin State’s men’s basketball staff as an assistant coach

BALTIMORE — With the announcement that Doug Lewis will join Coppin State as an assistant coach, first-year head men’s basketball coach Michael Grant has added another familiar face to be part of his staff.

Lewis, who coached with Grant at Central State University as an associate head coach for five years, comes to Baltimore from the University of Milwaukee-Wisconsin where he worked during the 2013-14 season as the men’s basketball Director of Player and Community Development.

Lewis was a head coach at Division II institutions Central State (Ohio) and Northern Michigan where he compiled a 10-year overall coaching mark of 148-116.

Lewis experienced his greatest success as a head coach at Central State, where led his team to three 20-win seasons. The Maurauders won 22 games and participated in the NCAA Division II tournament in 2009-10. His 2008-09 and 2007-08 squads won Independent Athletic Association titles, posting marks of 19-8 and 21-4, respectively.

In 2008 and 2009, Lewis was named the Independent Athletic Association Coach of the Year. In 2006-07, Central went 22-5 and was the runner-up in the NCAA Division II National Independent Tournament.

Lewis became head men’s basketball coach at Central State in May of 2003 after a five-year stint as an associate head coach. He joined the Marauder coaching staff in July of 1998. As an associate head coach, he helped the Marauders to an 81-59 record in five seasons under Grant.

Prior to joining Central State, Lewis served as an assistant basketball coach at the University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, from 1993-1998. He played an important role that landed the best recruiting class for Wisconsin-Milwaukee in the Midwestern Collegiate Conference for the 1996-97 season.

Lewis also served as an assistant coach for Washington High School in Milwaukee, Wisconsin under legendary coach James Gordon, who coached NBA player Latrell Sprewell. That year Washington High School won the 1993 Division I – Wisconsin High School State Basketball Championship. He was also a player on the King High School state championship teams in the 1980s.

Lewis played for Missouri State University where he helped it win consecutive Mid-Continent Conference championships and participate in the NCAA Division I tournament in 1988 and 1989. He was named Mid-Continent Conference newcomer of the year in 1987 and honorable mention all-conference in 1989.

During his playing days at Mesa Community College from 1985-87, Lewis was ranked as one of the five best point guards in the nation among junior college players. He also helped Mesa win the Arizona Conference championship and finish third in the National Junior College Division I tournament.  In each of his two years at Mesa, Lewis was an all-conference & all-region player both years.

Born in South Bend, Indiana and raised in Milwaukee, Lewis is married to Cheryl Lewis and has two daughters (Danielle 20, & Chelsea 12).

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , ,

McRoy joins new coach Grant’s staff at Coppin State

Posted on 10 July 2014 by WNST Staff

McRoy named Coppin State assistant men’s basketball coach

BALTIMORE – Coppin State University head men’s basketball coach Michael Grant has named 17-year coaching veteran Elwyn McRoy as one of his assistant coaches for the Eagles. They previously worked together at Stillman College during the 2012-13 season.

At the NCAA Division I level, McRoy has been an assistant coach at Iowa State, Arkansas State, Georgia Southern, Southern University and Texas-Pan American where he coached during the 2013-14 season. McRoy is a seasoned, dedicated and passionate coach that has empowered student-athletes to reach new heights with high principles on and off the court.

McRoy has received national recognition for his work, as CollegeInsider.com named him the No. 23 mid-major assistant coach in 2009, and Basketball Times Magazine selected him as one of the top 10 junior college recruiters in the country in 2008. He was also profiled in the Chronicle of Higher Education in 2013. In addition at UTPA, McRoy was voted as the No. 2 recruiting coach in the Western Athletic Conference by Next Up Recruits.

McRoy has a great degree of familiarity with the junior college ranks, as he started his career with two years as an assistant coach at Butler Community College from 1997-99. He also worked with Coppin’s current coach Grant at Stillman College as an assistant coach during the 2012-13 season.

After one year as an assistant coach at Independence Community College, McRoy assisted with the boys’ basketball team at Wichita Southeast High School before returning to the collegiate ranks as an assistant coach at Redlands Community College, where he helped the team to a program-best 30-5 record and a national championship.

He then spent the 2002-03 season as the head coach at Frank Phillips College, where his team had the third-highest GPA in the nation, before joining the Division I ranks as an assistant coach at Southern. After two seasons there, McRoy went to Northwood University and spent an entire year recruiting and helping the program to get ready for its first season of competition before moving on the Georgia Southern. There, McRoy helped turn a sub-.500 team into a 20-win team in one year.

He moved on to Arkansas State from 2008-10, where he not only helped the Red Wolves go from 13 wins to 17 wins in his second season, but he also helped them go from five Sun Belt Conference wins to 11.

McRoy next became an assistant coach at Iowa State in 2010-11, where he recruited Tyrus McGee, who drilled 96 3-pointers in 2012-13, the third most in a season in program history, to become the first Cyclone individual to lead the nation in a statistical category by connecting on 46.4 percent (96-for-207) of his shots from downtown. McGee ended his career by making 43.7 percent of his three-point attempts, the second-best clip in program history.

McRoy returned to the junior college ranks in 2011-12 as an assistant coach at Hutchinson Community College, where he helped the Blue Dragons to a 25-7 record, a No. 20 ranking and the Region VI Quarterfinals, before spending last season an assistant at Stillman College, where the Tigers went 18-10.

McRoy was influential in the development of Lee Nailon, who played in the NBA for nine seasons, most recently with the Philadelphia 76ers in 2005-06 and 2004-05 Big 12 Conference Newcomer of the Year Taj Gray (Oklahoma). In addition, McRoy recruits Al Fisher (Mid-American Conference Player of the Year at Kent State), Brandon Polk (Horizon League Player of the Year at Butler), JeJuan Brown (Preseason Newcomer of the Year at Arkansas State) and Deforest Riley Smith (SWAC Player of the Year) all achieved success during their collegiate careers.

McRoy enjoyed a solid player career, competing for one season at Butler Community College before transferring to Hutchinson Community College for his sophomore year, where he helped the Blue Dragons win the 1994 NJCAA National Championship. He finished his collegiate career at Cleveland State, earning his bachelor’s degree in 1995.

In the summer of 2010, McRoy was selected by the Black Coaches Association to take part in the ACE (Achieving Coaching Excellence) program in Indianapolis, Ind., where he participated in a three-day professional development program.

McRoy and his wife, Carmen, are parents of four daughters, Kenya, Kyliah, Kyndall and Kamdyn.

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Coppin State inks two man basketball recruiting class

Posted on 01 July 2014 by WNST Staff

Coppin State men’s basketball inks pair of recruits for 2014-15 season

BALTIMORE – In ushering in a new era, first-year Coppin State head men’s basketball coach Michael Grant has gone big with the signings of Lawrence Fejokwu and Blake Simpson, the first recruits for the 2014-15 season.

Both players come from winning programs and have the size and athleticism needed to thrive in Grant’s high-tempo system. Simpson is a 6 foot, 7 inch forward from LaSalle High in Cincinnati while Fejokwu is a 6-9 center from Lagos, Nigeria, who played last year at Northwest Junior College in Powell, Wyoming.

“I am really looking forward to having an opportunity to coach those guys,” Grant said. “Blake has a lot to learn being at the college level, but he has the body and size to be competitive. We’re looking for some good things from him. Lawrence would be able to balance out the two other centers we have as well. We wanted to make sure that we were able to bring in some size this year.”

In helping LaSalle win 18 games and advance to the Cincinnati District 1 Final last year, Simpson averaged 7.7 rebounds and 2.9 blocked shots per game. Playing for an athletic LaSalle team featuring quick guards, Simpson earned a reputation as an eraser at the back end of the defense. During his career at LaSalle, Simpson was a member of a state title and district championship team.

Meanwhile, Fejokwu averaged 10.3 points and 6.4 rebounds per game in leading Northwest to 19 victories and the quarterfinals of the NJCAA the Region IX Tournament. He scored in double figures 17 times and scored a season-high 24 points against Little Big Horn College on Feb. 19. Fejokwu also recorded one double-double (10 points, 12 rebounds) against Bismarck College.

“Lawrence is strictly an inside player, he’s not going to drift to the outside,” Grant said. “He’s going to play his role, which is rebound and block shots. He can score around the basket and that’s what we have to have in our system. Blake is more of a versatile player. You can look for him to get to the basket and finish. He’s a very athletic, strong and competitive kid.”

Simpson and Fejokwu join an experienced Coppin State team returning 11 players and three starters from last year’s squad that advanced to the semifinals of the MEAC tournament and beat Oregon State. The Eagles will begin the season in November. The complete 2014-15 schedule and additional signings will be released at a later date.

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Morgan G Bozeman, Coppin G Cephas receive academic All-MEAC honors

Posted on 17 May 2014 by WNST Staff

NORFOLK, Va. (May 15, 2014) - Sixty Morgan State University student-athletes have been named to the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) 2014 Commissioner’s All-Academic Team which recognizes the academic achievements of men and women from the Bears 14 athletic programs  during the 2013-14 academic school year.

The conference honored student-athletes from the 13 member institution, including sophomores to seniors, with a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

A total of 1,108 MEAC student-athletes were recognized.

“I am excited to highlight the 1,108 student-athletes who maintained a 3.0 or better grade point average during the 2013-14 academic school year,” said Commissioner Dennis E. Thomas.  “I would like to commend the administrators, athletic academic support staff and personnel, coaches, institutions, and parents for their contributions to the academic success of these student-athletes.”

Listed below are the 2014 Commissioner’s All-Academic Award Winners (by institutions):

BETHUNE-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY (114)
WOMEN (57): Shakeyia Colyer (WBB, Liberal Studies), Kayla Crawford (WBB, International Business), Marquita Devane (WBB, International Studies), Jasmine Evans (WBB, Psychology), Taylor Houston (WBB, Business Administration), April Johnson (WBB, Undecided), Sharnese Neal (WBB, Criminal Justice), Chastity Taylor (WBB, Biology), Kailynn Williams (WBB, Criminal Justice), Natalee Armstrong (WBO, Criminal Justice), Felicia Baker (WBO, Hospitality Management), Crystiana Butler (WBO, Physical Education-Recreation), Staci Hillard (WBO, Nursing), Vanessa Adarme (WGO, Integrated Environmental Science), Marie Bergelin (WGO, Integrated Environmental Science), Jennifer Hide (WGO, Business Administration), Andrea Orozco (WGO, Biology), Patrizia Trevisan (WGO, International Business), Melissa Berouty (WSB, Criminal Justice), Simone Caesar (WSB, Transformative Leadership), Breanna Chavez (WSB, Criminal Justice), Wanda Darby (WSB, Criminal Justice), Shamaria Engram (WSB, Computer Engineering), Samantha Gale (WSB, Pre-Nursing), Aurelia Gamch (WSB, Physical Education), Joanna Hernandez (WSB, Psychology), Sophia Ortega (WSB, International Business), Kelsey Rodney (WSB, Criminal Justice), Calesha Shelley WSB, Biology), Estefania Acosta (WTE, Business Administration), Gabriella Chinchilla (WTE, International Business), Maria Dimitrova (WTN, Mass Communication), Chinatsu Kajiwara (WTE, Hospitality Management), Shereen Peterson-Paul (WTE, Business Administration), Laura Rodriguez-Rey (WTE, Mass Communications), Katarina Szaboova (WTE, International Business), Morgan Brown (WTK, Criminal Justice), Jessica De’Roux (WTK, Liberal Studies), Kadian Dunkley (WTK, Criminal Justice), Juliette Hyppolite (WTK, Physical Education-Recreation),  Rayanna Johnson (WTK, Social Science Education 6-12), Deidra Jordan (WTK, Biology), Breonca Reid (WTK, Business Administration), Desiree Richardson (WTK, Physical Education-Recreation), Cenita Sanders (WTK, Criminal Justice), Kirsten Taylor (WTK, Biology), Keyona Thomas (WTK Business Administration), Shantell Townsend (WTK, Biology), Phylecia Armstrong (WVB, Physical Education-Recreation), Aria Cormier (WVB, Pre-Nursing), Aubrianna Curtis (WVB, Psychology), Janeen Davis (WVB, Biology), Krysta Gardner (WVB, Psychology), Destiny Hudson (WVB, Pre-Nursing), Jennifer Jimenez (WVB, Computer Engineering), Delicia Pierre (WVB, Physical Education K-12), Rhea Simon (WVB, Physical Education K-12),.…. MEN (57): Paul Biocic (MBA, Physical Education K-12), Jordan Dailey (MBA, Criminal Justice), Scott Garner (MBA, Criminal Justice), Kevin Griffey (MBA, Criminal Justice), Kevin Gude (MBA, Hospitality Management), Gabriel Hernandez (MBA, Physical Education-Recreation), Joshua Jackson (MBA, Business Administration), David Lee (MBA, Criminal Justice), Lenny Martinez (MBA, Criminal Justice), Erod Modena (MBA, Physical Education-Recreation), Bryant Munoz (MBA, Criminal Justice), Matt Noble (MBA, Accounting),  Jordan Robinson (MBA, Physical Education-Recreation), Eric Sams (MBA, Computer Science), Julian Santos (MBA, Liberal Studies), John Sever (MBA, Biology Education), Ali Simpson (MBA, Biology), Chris Waltermire (MBA, Computer Information Systems), Jake Welch (MBA, Accounting), Keith Zuniga (MBA, Criminal Justice), Travis Elliot (MBB, Sociology), Troy Simmons (MBB, Business Administration), Alex Smith (MBB, Physical Education-Recreation), Rahdeese Alcutt (MFB, Sociology), Rashard Brown (MFB, History), Brian Bruton (MFB, Criminal Justice), Tim Burke (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Angelo Cabrera (MFB Criminal Justice), Andrew Edouard (MFB, Criminal Justice), Martin Embry (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Junior Estelus (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation),  Andrew Ferris (MFB, Business Administration), Jhomo Gordon (MFB, Computer Engineering), Jackie Hoffman (MFB, Criminal Justice), Brandon Hudson (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Kory Kowalski (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Nesly Marcellon (MFB, Accounting), Dwayne Montgomery (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation),  Arlen McCray-Nibbs (MFB, Speech Communications), Joshua Richardson (MFB, Liberal Studies), Chase Terry (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Tevin Toney (MFB, Criminal Justice), Cary White (MFB, Business Administration), Alexander Clapp (MGO, Physical Education-Recreation), Matthew McKnight (MGO, Business Administration), Jerrell Parrish (MGO, Hospitality Management), Emmanuel Petrich (MGO, Criminal Justice), Kip Jackson (MTE, Criminal Justice), Leonardo Lima (MTE, Business Administration), Moritz Pronath (MTE, Psychology), Gilbert Rotich (MTE, Computer Engineering), Ashton Brown (MTK, Sociology), Ricy Brown (MTK, Computer Engineering), Angelo Cabrera (MTK, Criminal Justice), Nnamdi Davis (MTK, Business Administration), Kevin Lewis (MTK, Social Science Education 6-12), Darnell Washington (MTK, Physical Education-Recreation)

COPPIN STATE UNIVERSITY (71)
WOMEN (35): JeLeah Holsey (WBB, Accounting), Jordan Swails (WBB, Undeclared), Loren Johnston (WBO, Biology), Kristen Sharpe (WBO, Sports Management), Erica Washington (WBO, Management), Kache Woods (WBO, Biology), Karyn Boggs (WSB, Mathematics), Samantha Denlinger (WSB, Biology), Victoria Lopez (WSB, Criminal Justice), Lauren Rogers (WSB, Education), Michele Saunders (WSB, Criminal Justice), Danielle Smith (WSB, Accounting), Candace Van Horn (WSB, Sports Management), Gabrielle Ziller (WSB, Interdisciplinary Studies), Carentxa Goede (WTE, Biology), Miranda Taylor (WTE, Sports Management), Sandra Bonga (WTK, Management), Nefertiti Brown (WTK, Nursing), Shena Brownell (WTK, Psychology), Melissa Caddle (WTK, Criminal Justice), Deandra Daniel (WTK, Business), Jovanna Dickerson (WTK, Chemistry), Alexis Easterling (WTK, Sport Management), Alethia Edwards (WTK, Biology), Christina Epps (WTK, Psychology), Jennifer Mitchell (WTK, Management), Ronecia Nash (WTK, Interdisciplinary Studies), Kendra Ireigbe (WVB, Undeclared), Nicole Malave (WVB, Marketing), Cindy Okpegbue (WVB, Pre-Nursing), Gabrielle Otero (WVB, Education), Ariel Richard (WVB, Sports Management), Chelsea Sauni (WVB, General Science), Denali Sturgeon (WVB, History), Kandace Thomas (WVB, Psychology), …. MEN (36): Ian Arclaga (MBA, Criminal Justice), William Brown (MBA, Sports Management), Dalton Cozart (MBA, Sports Management), Shane Davies (MBA, Sports Management), Colin Dower (MBA, Sports Management), Rafael Elgenmann (MBA, Sports Management), William Grebenstein (MBA, Sports Management), David Hamlett (MBA, Sports Management), Alejandro Hernandez-Mata (MBA, Interdisciplinary Studies), John Kraft (MBA, Undeclared), Joseph Maletz (MBA, Criminal Justice), Yahya Muhammad (MBA, Sports Management), Darien Percell (MBA, Interdisciplinary Studies), Kareem Sallay (MBA, Sports Management), Michael Wright (MBA, Sports Management), Zachary Burnham (MBB, Criminal Justice), Taariq Cephas (MBB, Criminal Justice), Charles Ieans (MBB, Criminal Justice), Michael Murray (MBB, Sports Management), Sterling Smith (MBB, Criminal Justice), Brandon St. Louis (MBB, Accounting), Oleksiy Krylchuk (MTE, Chemistry), David Ogan (MTE, Biology), Roderick Payton (MTE, Accounting), Reginald Robinson (MTE, Accounting), Blake Anderson (MTK, Sports Management), Robert Arrington (MTK, Sports Management), Brandon Baskerville (MTK, Computer Science), Rosen Daniel (MTK, Mathematics), Delroy Davis (MTK, Accounting), Adrien Djonkep (MTK, Mathematics), Shane Green (MTK, Business), Michael McCoy (MTK, Entertainment Management), Imhotep Simba (MTK, Global Studies), Andre Thomas (MTK, Political Science), Patrick Thomas (MTE, Nursing)

DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY (136)
WOMEN (88): Ashley Davis (WBB, Integrated Studies), Kianna Doliveira (WBB, Criminal Justice), Crystal Pitt (WBB, Social Work), Jade Washington (WBB, Psychology), Morgan Woodruff (WBB, Mass Communication), Crystal Connelly (WBO, Nursing), Jennifer Creno (WBO, Mass Communication), Courtney Davis (WBO, Education), Ashlen Kuhar (WBO, Criminal Justice), Stephanie Sheridan (WBO, Pre-Education), Ryanne Tyler (WBO, Pre-Education), Noe’L Walker (WBO, Political Science), Ashley Baldwin (CHR, Textiles and Apparel Studies), Melodi Baldwin (CHR, Management), Breyana Brady (CHR, Management), Jasmine Jackson (CHR, Mass Communication), Tyler Major (CHR, Management), Megan Merine (CHR, History), Alexis Saunders (CHR, Pre-Management), Shynieka Taylor (CHR, Criminal Justice), Chalsea Clark (WCC, Management) Ketsia Dornevil (WCC, Management), Calisa Emerson (WCC, Graduate Business Administration), Tracey Fanfan (WCC, Nursing), Anaya Reid (WCC, Criminal Justice), Janae Wilson (WCC, Biological Sciences) Alyssa Berfield (EQU, Management), Shelby Bonneville (EQU, Agriculture), Brianna Fedorkowicz (EQU, Agriculture), Cailynn Fedorkowicz (EQU, Agriculture), Elizabeth Goering (EQU, Agriculture), Alexis Gratkowski (EQU, Agriculture), Heather Hotz (EQU, Integrated Studies), Jere Hutson (EQU, Agriculture), Tiffany Lee (EQU, Agriculture), Mackenzie Trueba (EQU, Studio Art), Kali Voshell (EQU, Agriculture), Lauren Voss (EQU, Agriculture), Brooke Foster (WGO, Chemistry), Mengxuan Gai (WGO, Pre-Management), Elaine Peete (WGO, Forensic Biology), Kiyanna Brown (WLA, Pre-Sport Management), Criss Glenn (WLA, Information Technology), Sierra Harris (WLA, Engineering Physics), Miranda Hawkins (WLA, Movement Science), Kimberly Jivers (WLA, Psychology), Emily Peets (WLA, Integrated Studies), Rhian Sellers (WLA, Criminal Justice), Julia Bossert (WSO, Movement Science), Kaitlyn Corder (WSO, Biological Sciences), Tere Crawford (WSO, Pre-Education), Moran Durham (WSO, Pre-Management), Caitlin LaFountain (WSO, Education), Mekayla McAdoo (WSO, Engineering Physics), Kathryn Melore (WSO, Movement Science), Taylor Melton (WSO, Nursing), Kelly Pelz-Butler (WSO, Natural Resources), Darcy Pelz-Butler (WSO, Education), Jeanette Salgado (WSO, Movement Science), Kaitlyn Schech (WSO,  Food & Nutritional Science), Theresa Wappett (WSO, Movement Science), Stephanie Williams (WSO, Pre-Nursing), Candace Wyre (WSO, Elementary Education), Nicole Gazzola (WSB, Undecided) Samantha Gross (WSB, Mathematics Education), Morgan Hobbs (WSB, Pre-Education), Kelsey Lewis (WSB, Early Education), Jessica Madrid (WSB, Movement Science), Nikili Matthews (WSB, Movement Science), Rachel Meagley (WSB, Hospital Management), Chloe Oro (WSB, Sociology), Rochelle Sablay (WSB, Undecided), Jordan Stamps (WSB, Psychology), Kristina Aleksic (WTE, Pre-Management), Vanja Andonova (WTE, Pre-Management), Ksenia Kozlova (WTE, Sport Management), Kristen Lopez (WTE, Textiles and Apparel Studies), Brittany Marshall (WTE, Graduate Business Administration), Marina Sicic (WTE, Graduate Business Administration) Maria Gwengi (WTK, Education), Tiffani Savage (WTK, Criminal Justice), Djnab Williams (WTK, Pre-Education), Mariah Wilson (WTK, Biology), Carey Berry (WVB, Pre-Education), Edarkis Branch (WVB, Management), Sonya Inderbitzin (WVB, Biological Sciences), Jasmine Jackson (WVB, Pre-Education), Jessica Russell-Croucher (WVB, Integrated Studies), …. MEN(48): Zachary Adkins (MBA, Psychology), Michael Alexander (MBA, Integrated Studies), Justin Allen (MBA, Movement Science), Joseph Babuca (MBA, Integrated Studies), Peter Broehl (MBA, Movement Science), Zachary Candeloro (MBA, Physical Education), Cameron Cecil (MBA, Sport Management), Jordan Elliot (MBA, Graduate Sport Administration), Hassan Evans (MBA, Integrated Studies), Michael Gardner (MBA, Movement Science), Derek Marshallsea (MBA, Sport Management), Matthew McClain (MBA, Movement Science), David Michael (MBA, Criminal Justice), Mitchell Moore (MBA, Pre-Nursing), Aarron Nardone (MBA, Sport Management), Christopher Rivera-Pintado (MBA, Biological Sciences), Eduardo Sorondo (MBA, Sport Management), Nicholas Doyle (MBB, Movement Science), Brandon Oliver (MBB, Management), Ernest Adjei (MFB, Health Promotion), Tarique Anderson (MFB, Pre-Management), Joshua Bailey (MFB, Sport Management), Troye Cornwall (MFB, Integrated Studies), Brandon Cunningham (MFB, Graduate Business Administration), Michael Davis (MFB, Engineering Physics), Michael Glass, Jr. (MFB, Pre-Sport Management), Frankie Glenn (MFB, Pre-Education), Keith Hunter (MFB, Sport Management), Nagee Jackson (MFB, Pre-Management), Marco Kano (MFB, Engineering Physics), Marlon Kelly (MFB, Management Information Systems), Robert King (MFB, Criminal Justice), Ryan Langdon (MFB, Criminal Justice), Clark McCready (MFB, Pre-Education), Davon Moore (MFB, Physical Education), Aaron Richardson (MFB, Criminal Justice), Cory Scott (MFB, Integrated Studies), Lamar Shaw (MFB, Accounting), Gabriel Sherrod (MFB, Mathematics), Chikezie Ukeje (MFB, Integrated Studies), Stephen Bowe (MTK, Graduate Business Administration), Edward Hurley (MTK, Movement Science), Ikenna Ikpeama (MTK, Forensic Biology), Alpha Mansaray (MTK, Movement Science), David Okeke (MTK, Psychology), Jason Smith (MTK, Movement Science), Kevaughn Laviea (MTK, Graduate Sport Administration), Terrel Oliver (MTK, Psychology)

FLORIDA A&M UNIVERSITY (51)
WOMEN (24): Patrice Collie (WBB, Criminal Justice), Amber Brunson (WBO, Business Administration), Robyn Graves (WBO, Business Administration), Carrie Hopkinson (WBO, Ornamental Horticulture), Carrie Jefferies (WBO, Psychology), Naesha Lewis (WSB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Genesis Lopez (WSB, Pre-Occupational Therapy), Raven Mosely (WSB, Pre-Occupational Therapy), Alexsis Sandage (WSB, Biology), Bianca Torres (WSB, Animal Science), Taylor Thomas (WSB, Pre-Occupational Therapy), Alyssa Weaver (WSB, Pre-Occupational Therapy), Amanda Weaver (WSB, Criminal Justice), Elysia Ortiz (WTN, Pre-Physical Therapy), Symone Townsend (WTN, Pre-Pharmacy), Ariel Allen (WTK, Early Childhood Education), Zenia George (WTK, Health Care Management), Chandelic Jackson (WTK, Criminal Justice), Sasha-Ann Lebert (WTK, Criminal Justice), Jasmine Smith (WTK, Social Work),Ciera Williams (WTK, Pharmacy), Joanie Del Castillo (WVB, Business Administration), Diana Gonzales (WVB, Business Administration), Katherine Huanec-Paucar (WVB, Cardiopulmonary Science), …. MEN (27): William Carrasco (MBA, Biology), David Duncan (MBA, Sport Management), Peter Jackson (MBA, Business Administration), Garrett Johnson (MBA, Physical Education), Cameron Sims (MBA, Journalism), Brandon Fleming (MBA, Business Administration), Sylvester Peck (MBA, Criminal Justice), Bennie Robinson (MBA, Criminal Justice), Muhammad Abdul-Aleem (MBB, Criminal Justice), Reginald Lewis (MBB, Social Work), Omari Albert (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Doug Almendares (MFB, Sociology),  Jerry Caplan (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Neal Cunningham (MFB, Undecided), Admasen Felix (MFB, Psychology), Damien Fleming (MFB, Criminal Justice), Rashad Guyton, Jr. (MFB, Accounting), Michael Lovejoy (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Nolan Norton (MFB, Business Administration), Jonathan Pillow (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Chase Varnadore (MFB, Criminal Justice), Danzell Williams (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Omari Whitmore (MGO, Business Administration), Anthony Phipps (MGO, Business Administration), Jason Ulacio (MTE, Business Administration), Admire Mushonga (MTE, Business Administration), Olivier McDaniel (MTK, Criminal Justice)

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY (68)
WOMEN (45): Brascia Audain (WBB, Finance), Kenia Cole (WBB, Sports Management), Shellis Hampton (WBB, Criminal Justice), Tyler Hobgood (WBB, Sports Management), Lauren Johnson (WBB, Marketing), Ryan Jordan (WBB, Journalism), Kristine Rose (WBB, Sports Management), Amy Chirico (WBO, Psychology), Pamela Kettler (WBO, Psychology), Tiauna Mathieu (WBO, Criminal Justice), Clara Pitt (WBO, Criminal Justice), Laina Rivers (WBO, Mathematics), Crystal Smitherman (WGO, Biology), Maria Stewart (WGO, Electrical Engineering), Giuditta Di Laghi (WSA, Architecture), Ramatoulie Sallah-Mohammed (WSA, Architecture), Kerissa Burruel (WSB, Criminal Justice), Jailynn Jackson (WSB, Psychology), McKalee Rouse (WSB, Pharmacy), Adrianna Scott (WSB, Architecture), Margaret Wilkins (WSB, Sports Management), Danielle Butler (WTE, Psychology), Daneya Charles (WTE, 5 Year MBNA), Fionna Davis (WTE, Biology), Danielle Dixon (WTE, Accounting), Renee Henry (WTE, Accounting), Tabitha Daolio (WTE, Architecture), Ashley Armand (WTK, Psychology), Casaundra Bouldin (WTK, Kinesiology), Ce’aira Brown (WTK, Psychology), Teiara Denmark (WTK, Mathematics), Tanisha Greene (WTK, Kinesiology), Maya Moore (WTK, Communicative Sciences and Disorders), Breana Norman (WTK, Psychology), LeQuisha Parker (WTK, Psychology), Cydney Robinson (WTK, Psychology), Devyn Thompson (WTK, Psychology), Bibiany Fonseca (WVB, Business Management), Ioana Kalfinova (WVB, Accounting), Marija Kocevska (WVB, Art), Krista Kraskura (WVB, Marine Science), Sonja Maksimovic (WVB, Economics), Petra Parros (WVB, 5 Year MBA), Andjela Petrovic (WVB, Accounting), Vendula Strakova (WVB, Finance), …. MEN (23): Kory Alpichi (MFB, Civil Engineering), Robert Bebek (MFB, Business Management), Charles Benning (MFB, Sports Management), Morris Brailsford (MFB, English), Robert Copeland (MFB, Psychology), Lorenzo Fields (MFB, Biology), David Holley (MFB, Sociology), Tikeem Platt (MFB, Sociology), John Rose (MFB, Political Science), Marcus Wade (MFB, Sports Management), Dawson Hobbs (MGO, Biology), Joshua Gopeesingh (MSA, Civil Engineering), Jelani McCarthy (MSA, Architecture), Henry Drakeford (MTE, Business Management),  Advait Kirtane (MTE, Psychology), Lakshmana Satchithananthan (MTE, 5 Year MBA), Edose Ibadin (MTK, Electrical Engineering), Mohamed Labor-Koroma (MTK, Physical Education), James McDonald (MTK, Sports Management), Quentin Morales-Perryman (MTK Electrical Engineering), Stefano Nardini (MTK, 5 Year MBA), Emmanuel Price (MTK, English), Torri Tillman (MTK, Liberal Studies)

HOWARD UNIVERSITY (131)
WOMEN (78): Imani Bailey (WBB, Human Development),  Nicole Deterville (WBB, Chemistry), Portia Deterville (WBB, Biology), Jerelle Gorham (WBB, Leisure Studies), Cabria Johnson (WBB, Social Work), Tasia Majors (WBB, Radio-Television-Film), Julee O’Neal (WBB, Journalism), Precious Osagle-Erese (WBB, Journalism), Kara Smith (WBB, Finance), Adelle Walton (WBB, Human Development), Jordane Frazier (WBO Journalism), Jasmine Hardesty (WBO, Administration of Justice), Alexzandria Johnson (WBO, Chemistry), Chantal Mitchell (WBO, Physical Therapy), Enijah Smith-Joe (WBO, Biology), Taylor Gainey (WLA, Health Science), Elizabeth Hampton (WLA, Health Science), Hayley King (WLA, Political Science), Victoria Lockhart (WLA, Communication), Imani McCleary (WLA, Administration of Justice), Jasmine Nealy (WLA, Journalism), Jillian Parker (WLA, Education), Brittany Peebles (WSO, Human Performance), Candice Ross (WLA Computer Engineering), Sydney Satchell (WLA, Leisure Studies), Kelsi Bobbitt (WSO, Art), Jordan Brown (WSO, Psychology), Ayanna Carter (WSO, Sociology), Kyra Dickinson (WSO, Health Science), Treschelle Gibson-Serrette (WSO, Psychology), Selena Mason (WSO, Health Management), Natasha Moore (WSO, Mechanical Engineering), Sydney Ross (WSO, Communication Science & Disorders), Dytria Ruddy (WSO, History), Cynthia Snyder (WSO, Communication), Nia Walcott (WSO, Psychology), Cheyenne Curley-Payne (WSB, Leisure Studies), Ashley Canty (WSB, Accounting), Jenny Ly (WSB, Art), Inaya Norman (WSB, Political Science), Diara Wilson (WSB, Psychology), Breon Wise (WSB, Biology), Briana Dillon (WSW, Physical Therapy), Camille Dykes (WSW, Journalism), Janai Ederaine (WSW, Sociology), Marissa Gentry (WSW, Leisure Studies),  Caleah Gregoire (WSW, Civil Engineering), Nandi Ross (WSW, Human Performance), Kirah Shaw (WSW, Leisure Studies), Brooke Hawthorne (WTE, Marketing), Talia Johnson (WTE, Psychology), Brittney Morgan (WTE, Human Performance), Gabrielle Moxey (WTE, Psychology), Umarah Mughnee (WTE, Journalism), Stacey Roheman (WTE, Communication),  Katelyn Stokes (WTE, Biology), Dorlean Broady (WTK, Pre-Physical Therapy), Skylar Buchanan (WTK, Psychology), Mariza Diaz (WTK, Administration of Justice), Danielle Douglas (WTK, Health Education), Symone Glover (WTK, Psychology), Candice German (WTK, Journalism), Briana Jones (WTK, Communication), Chelsey Lamar (WTK, Chemistry), Kayla Sawtell (WTK, History), Jasmine Selby (WTK, Chemical Engineering), Georgia Williams (WTK, Biology), Monica Todd (WTK, Art), Abigail Reid (WTK, Psychology), Zahra Thomas (WTK, Marketing), Jasmin Holloway (WVB, Human Performance), Jasmine King (WVB, Journalism), Jasmine Tipton (WVB, Health Education), Jaleeza Stoudemire (WVB, Computer Information Systems), Skyler Arbuckle (WVB, Physical Therapy), Destinee Harrison (WVB, Journalism), Stephanie Shults (WVB, Nutritional Science), …. MEN (53): Theodore Boyomo (MBB, Chemical Engineering), Anton Dickerson (MBB, Leisure Studies), Keon Hill (MBB, Human Development),  Jacob Bennett (MFB, Journalism), Tommie Boozer (MFB, Administration of Justice), Justin Boyd (MFB, Psychology), Jarren Brown (MFB, Finance), Malcolm Carter (MFB, Finance), Matthew Colvin (MFB, Physical Therapy), Malcolm Crawford (MFB, Journalism), Corey Gwinner (MFB, Administration of Justice), Bryan Jackson (MFB, Leisure Studies), Joshua Jordan (MFB, Political Science), Caleb Kindle-Parrish (MFB, Biology), Joshua Matthews (MFB, Communications), Gregory McGhee (MFB, Leisure Studies), Jordan Monette (MFB, Electrical Engineering), Parker Munoz (MFB, Computer Information Systems), Matthew Poulin (MFB, Administration of Justice), Godspower Offor (MFB, Health Science), Kenneth Russ (MFB, Administration of Justice), Matthew Vann (MFB, Leisure Studies), Anthony Whitlow (MFB, Journalism), Myles Williams (MFB, Political Science), David Wilson (MFB, Leisure Studies), Jason Wooding (MFB, Health Science), Deen Wright (MFB, Finance), Rahman Alarape (MSO, Accounting), Michael Bellot (MSO, Human Development), Kashmar Briscoe (MSO, Psychology), Eric Hamilton (MSO, Economics), Mario Monge (MSO, History), Anthony Rose (MSO, Supply Chain Management), Patrick Rose (MSO, Computer Information Systems), Mohamed Bouzaghrane (MSW, Civil Engineering), Emeka Brooks (MSW, Biology), Miles Hector (MSW, Finance), Zadok Isaacs (MSW, Leisure Studies), Nile Kendall (MTE, Economics), Spencer Mitchell (MTE, Economics), Devard Wharton (MTE, Civil Engineering), James Carey (MTK, Accounting), Brian Danner (MTK, Health Management), Oluwaseyi Durosoga (MTK, Leisure Studies), Rajae Gayle (MTK, Biology), Aaron Harrison (MTK, Biology), Damion Haynes (MTK, Health Management), Dontranika Horton (MTK, Psychology), Jarrett James (MTK, Health Science), Dominique Mathis (MTK, Accounting), Giovanni Mowatt (MTK, Biology), Wesley Stephens (MTK, Journalism), Nasir Young (MTK, History), …. MEN (21): Blake Bozeman (MBB, Marketing), Andrew Hampton (MBB, Accounting), Brandon Hairston (MCC/MTK, Sociology), Harold Lamour (MCC/MTK, Finance), Nicholas Smith (MCC/MTK, Physical Education), Christian Smooth (MCC, Screen Writing), Fonyi Agendia (MFB, Biology), Eme Akonawe (MFB, Information Systems), Christopher Chukwuocha (MFB, Economics), Kristian Johnson (MFB, Sociology), Seth Higgins (MFB, Marketing), Christopher Moller (MFB, Public Relations), Christopher Robinson (MFB, Physical Education), Deshawn Summers (MFB, Business Administration), Dmitriy Borodkin (MTE, Political Science), Jannick Tash (MTE, Civil Engineering), Duwane Thomas (MTE, Civil Engineering), Jefferson Butler (MTK, Physical Education), Keith Andre Davis (MTK, Physical Education), Rolando Reid (MTK, Economics), Emmanuel Stewart (MTK, Electrical Engineering)

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND EASTERN SHORE (67)
WOMEN (33): Ashleigh Claybrooks (WBB, Sociology/Social Work), Breonna Evans (WBB, Exercise Science), Taryana Kelly (WBB, Criminal Justice), Shanyce Stewart (WBB, Engineering Technology), Shawnee Sweeney (WBB, Human Ecology/Dietetics), Chalyse Taylor (WBB, Business Administration), Mariana Alvarado (WBO, Mechanical Engineering), Megan Buja (WBO, Human Ecology/Dietetics), Victoria Jones (WBO, Environmental Science), Tatiana Munoz (WBO, Rehabilitation Psychology), Emily Diseroad (WSB, Chemistry), Carmen Frazier (WSB, English), Charisma Spencer (WSB, Finance), Rachel Vander Ven (WSB, Rehabilitation Psychology), Cherokee Williams (WSB, Sociology/Social Work),
Reine Fowaju (WTE, Biology), Evelyn Chappell (WTK, Criminal Justice), Crystal Crook (WTK, Exercise Science), Gayon Evans (WTK, Hotel and Restaurant Management), Taylor Folk (WTK, Human Ecology), Shantol Hemley (WTK, General Studies), Jazmine Holland (WTK, Criminal Justice), Jheniel Kelly (WTK, General Studies), Annis Mars (WTK, Rehabilitation Services), Margaret Wilmot-Francis (WTK, Criminal Justice), Nancy Yao (WTK, Criminal Justice), Lauren Berry (WVB, Sociology), Amanda Hanson (WVB, Human Ecology), Petra Jerabkova (WVB, General Studies), Diara Lewis (WVB, Exercise Science), Jingqiao Li (WVB, Business Administration), Aleksandra Manolova (WVB, General Studies), Ashley Smith (WVB, Biology), …. MEN (34): Dustin Aigner (MBA, Exercise Science), John Black (MBA, Aerospace Engineering), Jordan Bone (MBA, Accounting), Connor Breslin (MBA, Business Administration), Stephen Bull (MBA, Business Administration), Nicholas Cooper (MBA, English), James Di Buo (MBA, Sociology), Michael Escanilla (MBA, Biology), Timothy Gray (MBA, Criminal Justice), Joshua James (MBA, Exercise Science), William Turley (MBA, General Studies), Mark Blackmon (MBB, General Studies), Iman Johnson (MBB, Sociology), Ishaq Pitt (MBB, Accounting), Isaac Smith (MBB, General Studies), Troy Snyder (MBB, Business Administration), Devon Walker (MBB, General Studies), Norman Blanco (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Paul Cecil (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Michael Ferguson (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Kevin Odell (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Keun Park (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Jon Seward (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Michael Veverka (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Wirlem Elame (MTE, Biology), Mohin Uddin (MTE, Engineering), Sodiq Amusat (MTK, Exercise Science), George Chandler (MTK, Biology), Aaron Chatmon (MTK, General Studies), Rio Duncan (MTK, Biology), Alonzo Jarmon (MTK, Exercise Science), Paul Jerry (MTK, Applied Design), Dillon Simon (MTK, Business Administration), Ramone Waite (MTK, General Studies)

MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY (60)
WOMEN (39): Destiny Bond (WBO, Electrical Engineering), Briana Evans (WBO, Marketing), Danielle Hale (WBO, Social Work), Atoya Leatherbury (WBO, Social Journalism), Cheyenne Baugh (CHR, Public Relations), Jasmine Blake (CHR, Community Health), Shayla Clark (CHR, Nursing), Whitney Cook (CHR, Biology), Danielle Davis (CHR, Health Education), A’Chana Goldston (CHR, Accounting), Kurrae Hale (CHR, Public Relations), Kia Hall (CHR, Finance), Che’Yona Henderson (CHR, Sociology), Desiree Latta (CHR, Physical Education), Aliyah Myers (CHR, Social Work), Sebriah Perry (CHR, Chemistry), Ashley Walton (CHR, Broadcast Journalism), Danielle Calhoun (WCC, Family & Consumer Science), Mary Chepkoech (WCC, Nutritional Science), Tere Cooley (WCC/WTK, Business Administration), Ekundayo Sogbesan (WCC/WTK, Sociology), Brea Baston (WSB, Screen Writing), Shareday Christina (WSB, Management), Zina Constancia (WSB, Finance), Shanice Crowder (WSB, Construction Management), Toni Hinton (WSB, Actuarial Sciences), Kimber Salvas (WSB, Nursing), Arina Alilueva (WTE, Business Management), Margarita Belyakova (WTE, Hospitality Management), Jasmine Edwards (WTE, Marketing), Tiffany Hughes (WTE, Health Education), Ekaterina Iakovleva (WTE, Economics), Chelsi Russell (WTE, Political Science), Shayna Hunt (WVB, Accounting), Tamara Leslie (WVB, Chemistry), Zuri Smith (WVB, Broadcast Journalism), Janelle Wilson (WVB, Chemistry), Angela Bursey (WTK, Physical Education), Sharita Moore (WTK, Psychology), …. MEN (21): Blake Bozeman (MBB, Marketing), Andrew Hampton (MBB, Accounting), Brandon Hairston (MCC/MTK, Sociology), Harold Lamour (MCC/MTK, Finance), Nicholas Smith (MCC/MTK, Physical Education), Christian Smooth (MCC, Screen Writing), Fonyi Agendia (MFB, Biology), Eme Akonawe (MFB, Information Systems), Christopher Chukwuocha (MFB, Economics), Kristian Johnson (MFB, Sociology), Seth Higgins (MFB, Marketing), Christopher Moller (MFB, Public Relations), Christopher Robinson (MFB, Physical Education), Deshawn Summers (MFB, Business Administration), Dmitriy Borodkin (MTE, Political Science), Jannick Tash (MTE, Civil Engineering), Duwane Thomas (MTE, Civil Engineering), Jefferson Butler (MTK, Physical Education), Keith Andre Davis (MTK, Physical Education), Rolando Reid (MTK, Economics), Emmanuel Stewart (MTK, Electrical Engineering)

NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY (89)
WOMEN (39): Raeshon Corbo (WBB, Business), Rachel Gordon (WBB, Psychology), Jazamine Gray (WBB, Exercise Science/Physical Education), Quineshia Leonard (WBB,  Kinesiotherapy), Thea Aspiras (WBO, Fine Arts), Delilah Bethel (WBO, Biology), Courtney Brown (WBO, Education), Ashley Buck (WBO, Sociology), Carrie Hickey (WBO, Social Work), Jessica Overton (WBO, Education), Courtney Williford (WBO, Education), Kelsea Yarbrough (WBO, Electronics Engineering), Taylor Brandon (CHR, Education), Jazmine Copeland (CHR, Medical Technology), Alexis Griffen (CHR, Social Work), Desiree Lewis (CHR, Finance), Kiana Manson (CHR, Chemistry), Bratasia Stephenson (CHR, Sociology), Ashley Woodley (CHR, Exercise Science), Morgan Boyd (WSB, Kinesiotherapy), Alina Moriarty (WSB, Biology), Stephanie Wheatley (WSB, Elementary Education), Whitney Williams (WSB, Sociology), Angela Darcus (WVB, Kinesiotherapy), Jasmin Flowers (WVB, Chemistry), Janay Frazier (WVB, Math/Optical Engineering), Maatra Henderson (WVB, Kinesiotherapy), Jessica Johnson (WVB, Business Finance), Rebecca Graff (WTE, Business Management), Yvonne Kamegne (WTE, Business), Mafalda Lhorca (WTE, Mass Communications), Andrea Macchiavello (WTE, Business), Tiara Davis (WTK, History), Adugna Desalegn (WTK, Kinesiotherapy), Amethyst Edmond (WTK, Biology), Kassandra Irizarry (WTK, Nursing), Tory Lewis-Johnson (WTK, Management Information Systems), Rachel Webb (WTK, Political Science), Charity Wilson (WTK, Kinesiotherapy), …. MEN (50): Troy Applin (MBA, Building Construction), Cameron Day (MBA, Electrical Engineering), Jeffrey DiFulgo (MBA, Kinesiotherapy), Cody Ellis (MBA, Exercise Science/Physical Education), Ian Horne (MBA, Kinesiotherapy), Chase Kyriacou (MBA, Kinesiotherapy), Justin Lee (MBA, Computer Science), Zach Markel (MBA, Sociology), Ryan Montgomery (MBA, Medical Technology), Matthew Outman (MBA, Accounting), Kyle Vaas (MBA, Psychology), Hefeng Sun (MBB, Business Management), Shaquan Bailey (MFB, Kinesiotherapy), Andre Bean (MFB, Physical Education), Joshua El (MFB, Kinesiotherapy), Tanner Fiano (MFB, Mass Communications), Alonzo Fowlkes (MFB, Electrical Engineering), Ramsey Henderson (MFB, Mass Communications), Jamal Hill (MFB, Kinesiotherapy), Louis Humphrey (MFB, History), Demarta Johnson (MFB, Health Fitness Instruction), Alexander Killam (MFB, Electronics Engineering), Deon King (MFB, Building Construction), Keenan Lambert (MFB, Business Management), Daniel Oladimeji (MFB, Computer Science), Michael Phillips (MFB, Computer Information Technology), Edwin Rogers (MFB, Mass Communications), Dallas Simmons (MFB, Business), Omari Timmons (MFB, Business), Tevin White (MFB, Interdisciplinary Studies), Michael Witcher (MFB, Kinesiotherapy), Julius Wormley (MFB, Sociology), Kenton Austin (MTE, Accounting),  Igor Braga (MTE, Computer Science), Daniel Graeul (MTE, Business), Peter Pello (MTE, Computer Information Technology), Robin Reithmueller (MTE, Business), Dzmitry Zymantovich (MTE, Business), Chad Allen (MTK, Building Construction), Marcus Anderson (MTK, Computer Science), Stefan Battles (MTK, Sociology), Ian Copeland (MTK, Biology), Steven Daniels (MTK, Sociology), Michael Evans (MTK, Sociology), Sammy Kiptoo (MTK, Accounting), Michael Mingo-Dabney (MTK, Business/Finance), Michael Smith (MTK, Mass Communication), Robert Thrasher (MTK, Psychology), Ryan Turner (MTK, Building Construction), Willard Ward (MTK, Business)

NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY (71)
WOMEN (49): Ariel Bursey (WBB, Sociology), Christina Carter (WBB, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Tracy King (WBB, Graphic Communications and Technological Studies), Adriana Nazario (WBB, Psychology), Deborah Smith (WBB, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Courtney Crook (WBO, Liberal Studies – Concentration in Cultural Change and Social Development), Najah Owens (WBO, Journalism & Mass Communications), Cherise Poole (WBO, Computer Science), Emily Strombeck (WBO, Undeclared), Melisa Abernathy (CHR, Speech), Jayda Bussey-Spratling (CHR, Laboratory Animal Science), Janay Campbell (CBR, Psychology), Kristian Dixon (CHR, Accounting), Qadera Malveaux (CHR, Computer Engineering), Erin Martin (CHR, Elementary Education), Julienne Price (CHR, Biology), Quanetra Respass (CHR, Industrial & Systems Engineering), Cierra West (CHR, Psychology), Randi Wilson (CHR, Architectural Engineering), Kimberly Brunson (WSB, Construction Management), Tranea Jones (WSB, Social Work), Tiffany Macklin (WSB, Psychology), Janika May (WSB, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Dominique Smith (WSB, Family & Consumer Sciences), Raven Smith (WSB, Pre-Nursing), Haley Snyder (WSB, Visual Arts, Design), Shelby Snyder (WSB, Psychology), Jax Woodard (WSB, Secondary Education – Concentration in Art Education), Kenya Dunn (WSW, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Erika Eisenman (WSW, Social Work), Christian Hill (WSW, Visual Arts, Design), Aarin Miles (WSW, Psychology), LaBraya Milton (WSW, Biology), Victoria Orr (WSW, Psychology), Niya Ross (WSW, Pre-Nursing), Sarah Simmons (WSW, Accounting), Victorea Austin (WTE, Sociology), Kenya Colbert (WTE, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Jayla Scott (WTE, Biology), Janessa Benn (WTK, Civil Engineering), Natalia Bygrave (WTK, Psychology), Tiffany Ellick (WTK, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Paige McIntosh (WTK, Animal Science), Brittanie Morris (WTK, Economics), Sherri Owens (WTK, Social Work), Ashley Johnson (WVB, Psychology), Jasmine Jones (WVB, Food & Nutritional Science – Concentration in Dietetics), Aleena McDaniel (WVB, Biology), Brooke Stamnes (WVB, Family & Consumer Sciences), …. MEN (22): Tyler Boone (MBA, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Micah Carmony (MBA, Economics), James Harris (MBA, Graphic Communications & Technological Studies), Dylan Hill (MBA, Manufacturing Systems – Concentration in Motorsports), Cameron Jergens (MBA, Liberal Studies – Concentration in Interdisciplinary Studies), Stefan Jordan (MBA, Journalism & Mass Communications), DarAmani Swift (MBA, Computer Science), Timothy Whicker (MBA, Criminal Justice), Brandon Wilkerson (MBA, Criminal Justice), Richaud Pack (MBB, Liberal Studies – Concentration in International Studies), Travis Crosby (MFB, Criminal Justice), Christopher Day (MFB, Mechanical Engineering), Ashanti Foster-Felder (MFB, Computer Science), Donald Mattocks (MFB, Criminal Justice), Devin Moore (MFB, Criminal Justice), William Robinson (MFB, Journalism & Mass Communication), Quentin Todd (MFB, Journalism & Mass Communication), Marlowe Wood (MFB, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Reginald Hayes (MTK, Industrial & Systems Engineering), Saeed Jones (MTK, Civil Engineering), Jeffery Lewis (MTK, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Omozokpia Olumese (MTK, Accounting)

NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY (82)
WOMEN (35): Monique Briggs (WBB, Athletic Training),  Khyra Conerly (WBB, Criminal Justice),  Tisha Dixon (WBB, Social Work), Nicoletta Works (WBB, Accounting), Jessica Blanks (WBO, Family Consumer Science), Rae’Shelle Drayton (WBO, Mass Communications), Kourtney Rodez (WBO, Criminal Justice), Regina Diaz (WSB, Criminal Justice), Emerie Germ (WSB, Theater), London Germ (WSB, Health Education), Camille Hampton (WSB, Family Consumer Science), Tiphani Jackson (WSB, Athletic Training), Amber Kirkland (WSB, Biology), De’Onna Smith (WSB, Political Science), Jennifer Tracy (WSB, Business), Markell Wylie (WSB, Nursing), Aissa Muamba (WTE, Biology), Ekaterina Nekrasova (WTE, Business), Mia Ramic (WTE, Political Science), Rebecca Wood (WTE, Physical Education), LaCreesha Gore (WTK, Mass Communications), Sararesa Hudson (WTK, English), Syrita Hunt (WTK, Psychology), Jasmine Jackson (WTK, Business), Santese Pryor (WTK, Athletic Training), Adrian Roberson (WTK, Psychology), Jasmine Wanamaker (WTK, English), Christine Anthony (WVB, Accounting), Alexis DeGrasse (WVB, Psychology), Alice Genna (WVB, Psychology), Denni Johnson (WVB, Psychology), Melissa Rabell (WVB, Accounting), J’nae Raynor (WVB, Athletic Training), Kalin Russell (WVB, Athletic Training), Marilyn Sherbondy (WVB, Physical Education), …. MEN (47): Nelson Cooper (MBA, Business), James Dey (MBA, History), Jacobi Harris (MBA, Exercise Sports Science), Zachary Lee (MBA, Business Marketing), Troy Marrow (MBA, Sports Management), Terry McNabb (MBA, Physical Education), Jacob Russell (MBA, Sports Management), Kyle Shields (MBA, Psychology), Tyson Simpson (MBA, Public Administration), Malik Steward (MBA, Athletic Training), Ronald Thompson (MBA, Psychology), Christian Triplett (MBA, Business), James Andrew Vernon (MBA, Business), Carter Williamson (MBA, Business), Clarence Williamson (MBA, Business), Kory Wood (MBA, Computer Information Systems), Ebuka Anyaorah (MBB, Human Sciences), Antonin Galaya (MBB, Business), Enoch Hood (MBB, Psychology), Kennedy Barkley (MFB, Criminal Justice), Ronald Conyers (MFB, Accounting),  Matthew Cornelius (MFB, Criminal Justice), Michael Crudup (MFB, Psychology), Kristopher Johnson (MFB, Psychology), Carl Jones (MFB, Business), Sayyid Muhammad (MFB, Computer Information Systems), Oleg Parent (MFB, Business), Lawrence Reid (MFB, Recreation Administration), Tre Smith (MFB, Criminal Justice), Jamaal Symmonett (MFB, Accounting), Tony Tate (MFB, Social Work), Jeremy Thompson (MFB, Recreation Administration), Mitchell Wells (MFB, Criminal Justice), Walter Batts (MGO, Accounting), Andre Jones (MGO, Geography), Spencer Jones (MGO, English), Glendon Mabe (MGO, Recreation Administration), Michael Wilson (MGO, Criminal Justice),Stephen Charles-Donatien (MTE, Psychology), Fabrice George (MTE, Business), Daniil Gerasimov (MTE, Psychology), Jamal Hoyte (MTE, Biology), Tamina Klenka (MTE, Biology), Brandon Addison (MTK, Business), Gregory Roper (MTK, Business), Keenan Terry (MTK, Business), Kevin Vincent (MTK, Criminal Justice)

SAVANNAH STATE UNIVERSITY (72)
WOMEN (31): Bria Dorsey (WBB, Sociology), Chantrell Frazier (WBB, Forensic Science), Charmaine Greene (WBB, Biology), Chavonta Roberts (WCC, Business Management), Bianca Anderson (WGO, Behavioral Analysis), Abigale Drew (WGO, Accounting), Monica Gifford (WGO, Biology), Cheyenne Willard (WGO, Chemistry), Jocelyn Williams (WGO, Mass Communications), Chloe Brett (WSB, Biology), Traci Finch (WSB, Social Work), Imani Gayle (WSB, Biology), Tamara Jones (WSB, Social Work), Antonette Smith (WSB, Criminal Justice), Kylie Tierce (WSB, Mathematics), Megan Uhrman (WSB, Behavioral Analysis), Rachel White (WSB, English Language & Literature), Nicole Ashiedu (WTE, Biology), Andrea Pavlovic (WTE, Accounting), Tiffany Williams (WTE, Biology), Rajeanna Jarrett (WTK, Biology), Asia Stinson (WTK, Biology), Chanita Taylor (WTK/WVB, Biology), Jaymi White (WTK, Biology), Zakiya Barnes (WVB, Chemistry), Bianca Brochu (WVB, English Language & Literature), Miyah Davis (WVB, Marine Sciences), Justice Dilworth (WVB, Mass Communications), Bryana Gadis (WVB, Behavioral Analysis), Christian Lyle (WVB, Biology), Asiha Williams (WVB, Behavioral Analysis), …. MEN (41): Austin Denney (MBA, History), Ryan Doyle (MBA, History), Ian Farris (MBA, History), Tommy Freeman (MBA, Criminal Justice), Todd Hagen (MBA, Environmental Science), Aaron Hoffer (MBA, History), Jackson May (MBA, Political Science), Zachary McCormack (MBA, Political Science), Ryan McCranie (MBA, Business Management), Michael McHugh (MBA, Electronics Engineering Technology), Giancarlo Mirabal (MBA, Homeland Security & Emergency Management), Jeffery Nix (MBA, History), Theodore Page (MBA, Criminal Justice), David Richards (MBA, Civil Engineering Technology), Charles Sikes (MBA, History), Skylar Strickland (MBA, Criminal Justice), Brandon Whitmore (MBA, Mathematics), Angelo Davis (MBB, Business Management), Joshua Montgomery (MBB, Mathematics), Kei’erre Richards (MBB, Biology), Felton Chinn (MCC, Business Management), Lemaar Shakir (MCC, Business Computer Information Systems), David Adebiyi (MFB, History), Sheldon Barnes (MFB, Homeland Security & Emergency Management), Denzel Carter (MFB, Criminal Justice), Damani Debeatham (MFB, Business Management), Dontre’ Douse (MFB, Biology), Kristopher Drummond (MFB, Marine Sciences), Rashaud Ferrell (MFB, Business Computer Information Systems), Frederick Fluker (MFB, Civil Engineering Technology), Roosevelt Isom (MFB, Homeland Security & Emergency Management), Marcus Lee (MFB, Accounting), Broderick Sellers (MFB, Business Computer Information Systems), Alex Simmons (MFB, Civil Engineering Technology), Calvert Smith (MFB, English Language & Literature), Joseph Barrows (MGO, Political Science), William Proulx (MGO, Business Management), Derrick Akins (MTK, Business Marketing), Dolphurs Hayes (MTK, Biology), Shuntavian Shivers (MTK, Criminal Justice), Randy Thomas (MTK, Visual & Performing Arts)

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY (96)
WOMEN (61): Ashley Clarke (WBB, Family & Consumer Science Business), Cabriel Duren (WBB, Rehabilitation Counseling), Trinese Fox (WBB, Physical Education/Activity Management), Deja Jackson (WBB/WTK, Civil Engineering Technology), Mykala Jones (WBB, Civil Engineering Technology), Cassandra Rodriguez (WBB/WSO, Biology), Danielle Murphy (WCC/WSO, Psychology), Allison Brown (WGO, Psychology), Cherie Chua (WGO, Professional Chemistry/Pre-Health), Cheryl Chua (WGO, Professional Chemistry/Pre-Health), Kaitlynn Cortez (WGO/WSO, Mechanical Engineering Technology), Tiana Jones (WGO, Criminal Justice), Veronica Aguilar (WSO, Nursing), Haley Austin (WSO, Fashion Merchandising), Dominique Brown (WSO, Political Science/Pre-Law), Alejandra Chirino (WSO, Biology), Rhea-Anne Currie (WSO, Agribusiness), Rebecca Dale (WSO, Psychology), Megan Diggs (WSO, Biology), Sara Harris (WSO, Nursing), Mariah Hebbe (WSO, Criminal Justice), Leslie Martin (WSO, Physical Education/Activity Management), Tori Papp (WSO, Psychology), Rachel Pearce (WSO, Political Science/Pre-Law), Kaitlynn Penner (WSO, Special Education/Learning Disabilities), Breia Pierce (WSO, Psychology), Morgan Roesler (WSO, Accounting), Nicole Sanders (WSO, Early Childhood Education), Stephanie Searle (WSO, Biology), Nyesha Simmons (WSO, Psychology), Darci Smith (WSO, Marketing), Shannon Baity (WSB, Psychology), Kahla Caster (WSB, Psychology), Kabraelyn Coleman (WSB, Physical Education/Sport Communication), Vianney Gomez (WSB, Criminal Justice), Jasmine Greer (WSB, Middle Level Education), Kelsey Grochow (WSB, Biology), Leigha Hite (WSB, Fashion Merchandising), Sierra Murph (WSB, History), Kandyce Ranew (WSB, Biology), Jazmin Robinson (WSB, Psychology), Shaquaisha Woods (WSB, Civil Engineering Technology), Katarina Barborikova (WTE, Physical Education), Laura Bosneag (WTE, Accounting), Maria Craciun (WTE, Management), Klara Dohnalova (WTE, Physical Education/Sport Communication), Victoriia Khatchel (WTE, Accounting), Nyeisha Dease (WTK, Computer Science), Breonna Green (WTK, Psychology), Yazmin Hicks (WTK, Early Childhood Education), Patrice High (WTK, Criminal Justice), Sherril McFarlane (WTK, Management), Tamara Smith (WTK, Criminal Justice), Sarai Waters (WTK, Professional Drama), Taylor Bailey (WVB, English), Dorian Corbett-Madison (WVB, Accounting), Marissa Lawrence (WVB, Marketing), Alyse Lewis (WVB, Management), Shandice Sluch (WVB, Marketing), Desire Waller (WVB, Speech Pathology & Audiology), Elizabeth Webb (WVB, Physical Education/Sport Communication), …. MEN (35): Omari Bennett (MBB, Management), Chasen Campbell (MBB, Family & Consumer Science Business), Shaquiell Mitchell (MBB, Physical Education/Activity Management), Darryl Palmer (MBB, Physical Education), Luka Radovic (MBB, Management), Mariel Cooper (MFB, Civil Engineering Technology), Isaac Francis (MFB, Mathematics and Computer Science), Jordan Freeman (MFB, Art Education), Avery Grant (MFB, Psychology), Antonio Hamilton (MFB, Physical Education/Activity Management), Temarrick Hemingway (MFB, Management), Erskine Johnson (MFB, Drama), Martel Johnson (MFB, Physical Education), Kimario McFadden (MFB, Family & Consumer Science Business), Paul Nesbitt (MFB, Physical Education/Activity Management), Quincy Pickett-Stokes (MFB, Civil Engineering Technology), William Roper (MFB, Industrial Technology), Marius Dragoi (MTE, Family & Consumer Science Business), Tomas Bizon (MTE, Family & Consumer Science Business), Marko Jereminov (MTE, Electrical Engineering Technology), Artemiy Nikitin (MTE, Business Economics), Anton Protsenko (MTE, Physical Education/Sport Communication), Jiri Stiburek (MTE, Management), Peteris Vinogradovs (MTE, Management), Barry Bethea (MTK, Marketing), Christopher Bonner (MTK, Biology), Patrick Brown (MTK, Biology), Christopher Eley (MTK, Chemistry), Graylyn Jefferson (MTK, Biology), Lorenzo Johnson (MTK, Political Science/Pre-Law), Charles Kurgatt (MTK, Physics/Astronomy), Shaaim Smith (MTK, Physical Education/Health Education Services), Seymour Walter (MTK, Criminal Justice), Aaron Worthy (MTK, Management), Charlie Wright (MTK, Electrical Engineering Technology)

KEY:

MBA – Baseball

MBB – Men’s Basketball

MCC – Men’s Cross Country

MFB – Football

MGO – Men’s Golf

MSA – Men’s Sailing

MSO – Men’s Soccer

MSW – Men’s Swimming & Diving

MTE – Men’s Tennis

MTK – Men’s Track and Field

WBB – Women’s Basketball

WBO – Women’s Bowling

CHR – Cheerleading

WCC – Women’s Cross Country

EQU – Equestrian

WGO – Women’s Golf

WLA – Women’s Lacrosse

WSA – Women’s Sailing

WSO – Women’s Soccer

WSB – Softball

WSW – Women’s Swimming & Diving

WTE – Women’s Tennis

WTK – Women’s Track and Field

WVB – Women’s Volleyball

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Former Towson OT Pike, Morgan OL Barton sign UDFA deals

Posted on 12 May 2014 by WNST Staff

TOWSON, Md. - Towson Football alumnus and former All-American offensive tackle Eric Pike signed a free agent contract with the Indianapolis Colts today after the conclusion of the 2014 National Football League (NFL) draft.

A two-year captain, Pike was a consensus first team All-American selection as a senior. He earned All-Colonial Athletic Association honors three times, including first team notice as a junior and senior. During his career, he helped the Tigers win two CAA championships and make two appearances in the NCAA FCS playoffs. As a senior, he helped the Tigers post a 13-3 record and reach the national championship game.

Pike was named as the winner of the Doc Minnegan Award as the team’s Most Valuable Player. He set a school record by starting all 50 games of his college career and is only the third offensive lineman to win the award which was started in 1969. He joins Mike Gunthrop (1992) and Joe Ripple (2005) as the only linemen to be honored with the award which was named in honor of former Towson Director of Athletics Doc Minnegan.

NOTE: Former Morgan State OL Karim Barton has reportedly signed an undrafted free agent deal with the Philadelphia Eagles as well

Comments (0)

New coach Grant says recruiting Baltimore will be key at Coppin

Tags: , , , , , ,

New coach Grant says recruiting Baltimore will be key at Coppin

Posted on 06 May 2014 by WNST Staff

BALTIMORE – Coppin State University has named Michael Grant as its new head men’s basketball coach. He is Coppin State’s sixth head men’s basketball coach since 1964.

A fifteen-year veteran, who has won 56 percent of his games, Grant comes to Coppin State from Division II Stillman College, where he was the head coach for the last six years., Grant was also the head coach from 2003-05 at Southern University (La.) where he replaced the legendary Ben Jobe.

“There are two things that we were looking for in our men’s basketball coach,” Coppin State president Mortimer Neufville said. “The graduation rate and an ability to build programs. He’s graduated over 80 percent of his student-athletes and everywhere he has been, he has won.”

At the conclusion of the 2013-14 campaign, Grant amassed a six-year school record of 100-73. In 2012-13, the Tigers finished the season with an 18-10 overall mark and a 12-5 SIAC record. Center Torrean Walker ranked first in the SIAC and seventh in Division II in blocked shots per game while guard Jeffrey Wherry finished first in the conference in assist-to-turnover ratio. The Tigers led the SIAC in assists, blocked shots, scoring offense and three-pointers made per game.

“This was another opportunity for me to build a program,” Grant said. “I am excited to be here and looking forward to playing an exciting brand of basketball. The way we play. There will be nobody in this conference that will be able to play the way I play. We’re going to get up and down the floor. We’re going to run and press. Every team that I’ve coached over the last 15 years, we’ve led the conference in scoring. Our goals are to make sure we’re scoring over 80 points per game and leading the conference in rebounding and steals.”

During the 2010-11 season, he guided Stillman to a 24-8 overall mark, a 19-5 conference record, second place in the SIAC and to the regional final of the Division II South Regional. The Tigers finished the season eighth in the NCAA with three-pointers made (9.4 per game) and blocked shots (4.2 per outing).

“We believe he’s the best fit for our program,” Coppin State Director of Athletics Derrick Ramsey said. “He has experience replacing a legendary coach, which is important. We’re excited to have coach Grant join the Coppin State family.”

Credited by former players as a “disciplinarian,” Grant’s coaching genius was first established at NAIA-turned-Division II member Central State (Ohio) University. In seven seasons, Grant led the Marauders to three 20-win campaigns and only one losing season—his first in 1996-97. During the 1999-00 season, Grant led Central State to the program’s first victory in the NAIA National Tournament since 1979. By the end of his seven-year tenure at the school, Grant had become only the fourth Central State coach to have won more than 100 games in his career with the school.

Grant began his coaching career at his alma mater, Malone College in Ohio, where he first studied under Hal Smith as a student assistant. Grant then served on Smith’s staff in 1985 as a full-time assistant before heading to the University of Michigan as a graduate assistant where he helped coach and develop his younger brother Gary Grant, who eventually became the Big Ten Player of the Year in 1988. Gary Grant was the 14th overall player chosen in the 1988 NBA draft.

Grant also coached at Kentucky State University, Alleghany College, Cleveland State University, and the University of Toledo.

The Eagles will begin their season in November. A complete 2014-15 men’s basketball schedule will be released at a later date. One of Grant’s biggest goals is to recruit from Baltimore and keep the talent within city limits.

“We have to show Baltimore some love,” Grant said. “We have to be able to make sure we take care of home. Once we get one recruit from here, the rest will follow. I am looking forward to having an opportunity to go out in the community and meeting all of the high school coaches and building Coppin State starting at home first.”

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Reports: Maryland assistant Spinelli departs for Boston College

Posted on 13 April 2014 by WNST Staff

A week of rumors have apparently come to fruition this weekend, as CBS Sports reports that University of Maryland basketball assistant coach Scott Spinelli has accepted an offer to join new coach Jim Christian’s staff at Boston College.

The move was expected throughout the week.

Spinelli has been part of Turgeon’s staff in all three years since his arrival in College Park-the Massachusetts native had previously worked under Turgeon at Texas A&M and Wichita State.

The Washington Post reported Spinelli received a “pretty solid raise” to join the Eagles’ staff. Additionally, Spinelli and Christian are both former Boston University basketball players and the former Maryland assistant has heavily recruited the New England area, including bringing Wrentham native Jake Layman to College Park.

This is the second assistant coach Turgeon has lost in the past year, Dalonte Hill resigned from the school following a third DUI arrest last fall. Only Bino Ranson remains from the original staff Maryland’s top man put together-Ranson was a holdover from Gary Williams’ last staff.

Dustin Clark was promoted from Director of Basketball Operations to an assistant coach after Hill’s resignation. Maryland great Juan Dixon was added to the staff as an assistant to Turgeon as well.

Comments (0)