Tag Archive | "eagles"

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Morgan G Bozeman, Coppin G Cephas receive academic All-MEAC honors

Posted on 17 May 2014 by WNST Staff

NORFOLK, Va. (May 15, 2014) – Sixty Morgan State University student-athletes have been named to the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) 2014 Commissioner’s All-Academic Team which recognizes the academic achievements of men and women from the Bears 14 athletic programs  during the 2013-14 academic school year.

The conference honored student-athletes from the 13 member institution, including sophomores to seniors, with a cumulative grade point average of 3.0 or better.

A total of 1,108 MEAC student-athletes were recognized.

“I am excited to highlight the 1,108 student-athletes who maintained a 3.0 or better grade point average during the 2013-14 academic school year,” said Commissioner Dennis E. Thomas.  “I would like to commend the administrators, athletic academic support staff and personnel, coaches, institutions, and parents for their contributions to the academic success of these student-athletes.”

Listed below are the 2014 Commissioner’s All-Academic Award Winners (by institutions):

BETHUNE-COOKMAN UNIVERSITY (114)
WOMEN (57): Shakeyia Colyer (WBB, Liberal Studies), Kayla Crawford (WBB, International Business), Marquita Devane (WBB, International Studies), Jasmine Evans (WBB, Psychology), Taylor Houston (WBB, Business Administration), April Johnson (WBB, Undecided), Sharnese Neal (WBB, Criminal Justice), Chastity Taylor (WBB, Biology), Kailynn Williams (WBB, Criminal Justice), Natalee Armstrong (WBO, Criminal Justice), Felicia Baker (WBO, Hospitality Management), Crystiana Butler (WBO, Physical Education-Recreation), Staci Hillard (WBO, Nursing), Vanessa Adarme (WGO, Integrated Environmental Science), Marie Bergelin (WGO, Integrated Environmental Science), Jennifer Hide (WGO, Business Administration), Andrea Orozco (WGO, Biology), Patrizia Trevisan (WGO, International Business), Melissa Berouty (WSB, Criminal Justice), Simone Caesar (WSB, Transformative Leadership), Breanna Chavez (WSB, Criminal Justice), Wanda Darby (WSB, Criminal Justice), Shamaria Engram (WSB, Computer Engineering), Samantha Gale (WSB, Pre-Nursing), Aurelia Gamch (WSB, Physical Education), Joanna Hernandez (WSB, Psychology), Sophia Ortega (WSB, International Business), Kelsey Rodney (WSB, Criminal Justice), Calesha Shelley WSB, Biology), Estefania Acosta (WTE, Business Administration), Gabriella Chinchilla (WTE, International Business), Maria Dimitrova (WTN, Mass Communication), Chinatsu Kajiwara (WTE, Hospitality Management), Shereen Peterson-Paul (WTE, Business Administration), Laura Rodriguez-Rey (WTE, Mass Communications), Katarina Szaboova (WTE, International Business), Morgan Brown (WTK, Criminal Justice), Jessica De’Roux (WTK, Liberal Studies), Kadian Dunkley (WTK, Criminal Justice), Juliette Hyppolite (WTK, Physical Education-Recreation),  Rayanna Johnson (WTK, Social Science Education 6-12), Deidra Jordan (WTK, Biology), Breonca Reid (WTK, Business Administration), Desiree Richardson (WTK, Physical Education-Recreation), Cenita Sanders (WTK, Criminal Justice), Kirsten Taylor (WTK, Biology), Keyona Thomas (WTK Business Administration), Shantell Townsend (WTK, Biology), Phylecia Armstrong (WVB, Physical Education-Recreation), Aria Cormier (WVB, Pre-Nursing), Aubrianna Curtis (WVB, Psychology), Janeen Davis (WVB, Biology), Krysta Gardner (WVB, Psychology), Destiny Hudson (WVB, Pre-Nursing), Jennifer Jimenez (WVB, Computer Engineering), Delicia Pierre (WVB, Physical Education K-12), Rhea Simon (WVB, Physical Education K-12),.…. MEN (57): Paul Biocic (MBA, Physical Education K-12), Jordan Dailey (MBA, Criminal Justice), Scott Garner (MBA, Criminal Justice), Kevin Griffey (MBA, Criminal Justice), Kevin Gude (MBA, Hospitality Management), Gabriel Hernandez (MBA, Physical Education-Recreation), Joshua Jackson (MBA, Business Administration), David Lee (MBA, Criminal Justice), Lenny Martinez (MBA, Criminal Justice), Erod Modena (MBA, Physical Education-Recreation), Bryant Munoz (MBA, Criminal Justice), Matt Noble (MBA, Accounting),  Jordan Robinson (MBA, Physical Education-Recreation), Eric Sams (MBA, Computer Science), Julian Santos (MBA, Liberal Studies), John Sever (MBA, Biology Education), Ali Simpson (MBA, Biology), Chris Waltermire (MBA, Computer Information Systems), Jake Welch (MBA, Accounting), Keith Zuniga (MBA, Criminal Justice), Travis Elliot (MBB, Sociology), Troy Simmons (MBB, Business Administration), Alex Smith (MBB, Physical Education-Recreation), Rahdeese Alcutt (MFB, Sociology), Rashard Brown (MFB, History), Brian Bruton (MFB, Criminal Justice), Tim Burke (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Angelo Cabrera (MFB Criminal Justice), Andrew Edouard (MFB, Criminal Justice), Martin Embry (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Junior Estelus (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation),  Andrew Ferris (MFB, Business Administration), Jhomo Gordon (MFB, Computer Engineering), Jackie Hoffman (MFB, Criminal Justice), Brandon Hudson (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Kory Kowalski (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Nesly Marcellon (MFB, Accounting), Dwayne Montgomery (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation),  Arlen McCray-Nibbs (MFB, Speech Communications), Joshua Richardson (MFB, Liberal Studies), Chase Terry (MFB, Physical Education-Recreation), Tevin Toney (MFB, Criminal Justice), Cary White (MFB, Business Administration), Alexander Clapp (MGO, Physical Education-Recreation), Matthew McKnight (MGO, Business Administration), Jerrell Parrish (MGO, Hospitality Management), Emmanuel Petrich (MGO, Criminal Justice), Kip Jackson (MTE, Criminal Justice), Leonardo Lima (MTE, Business Administration), Moritz Pronath (MTE, Psychology), Gilbert Rotich (MTE, Computer Engineering), Ashton Brown (MTK, Sociology), Ricy Brown (MTK, Computer Engineering), Angelo Cabrera (MTK, Criminal Justice), Nnamdi Davis (MTK, Business Administration), Kevin Lewis (MTK, Social Science Education 6-12), Darnell Washington (MTK, Physical Education-Recreation)

COPPIN STATE UNIVERSITY (71)
WOMEN (35): JeLeah Holsey (WBB, Accounting), Jordan Swails (WBB, Undeclared), Loren Johnston (WBO, Biology), Kristen Sharpe (WBO, Sports Management), Erica Washington (WBO, Management), Kache Woods (WBO, Biology), Karyn Boggs (WSB, Mathematics), Samantha Denlinger (WSB, Biology), Victoria Lopez (WSB, Criminal Justice), Lauren Rogers (WSB, Education), Michele Saunders (WSB, Criminal Justice), Danielle Smith (WSB, Accounting), Candace Van Horn (WSB, Sports Management), Gabrielle Ziller (WSB, Interdisciplinary Studies), Carentxa Goede (WTE, Biology), Miranda Taylor (WTE, Sports Management), Sandra Bonga (WTK, Management), Nefertiti Brown (WTK, Nursing), Shena Brownell (WTK, Psychology), Melissa Caddle (WTK, Criminal Justice), Deandra Daniel (WTK, Business), Jovanna Dickerson (WTK, Chemistry), Alexis Easterling (WTK, Sport Management), Alethia Edwards (WTK, Biology), Christina Epps (WTK, Psychology), Jennifer Mitchell (WTK, Management), Ronecia Nash (WTK, Interdisciplinary Studies), Kendra Ireigbe (WVB, Undeclared), Nicole Malave (WVB, Marketing), Cindy Okpegbue (WVB, Pre-Nursing), Gabrielle Otero (WVB, Education), Ariel Richard (WVB, Sports Management), Chelsea Sauni (WVB, General Science), Denali Sturgeon (WVB, History), Kandace Thomas (WVB, Psychology), …. MEN (36): Ian Arclaga (MBA, Criminal Justice), William Brown (MBA, Sports Management), Dalton Cozart (MBA, Sports Management), Shane Davies (MBA, Sports Management), Colin Dower (MBA, Sports Management), Rafael Elgenmann (MBA, Sports Management), William Grebenstein (MBA, Sports Management), David Hamlett (MBA, Sports Management), Alejandro Hernandez-Mata (MBA, Interdisciplinary Studies), John Kraft (MBA, Undeclared), Joseph Maletz (MBA, Criminal Justice), Yahya Muhammad (MBA, Sports Management), Darien Percell (MBA, Interdisciplinary Studies), Kareem Sallay (MBA, Sports Management), Michael Wright (MBA, Sports Management), Zachary Burnham (MBB, Criminal Justice), Taariq Cephas (MBB, Criminal Justice), Charles Ieans (MBB, Criminal Justice), Michael Murray (MBB, Sports Management), Sterling Smith (MBB, Criminal Justice), Brandon St. Louis (MBB, Accounting), Oleksiy Krylchuk (MTE, Chemistry), David Ogan (MTE, Biology), Roderick Payton (MTE, Accounting), Reginald Robinson (MTE, Accounting), Blake Anderson (MTK, Sports Management), Robert Arrington (MTK, Sports Management), Brandon Baskerville (MTK, Computer Science), Rosen Daniel (MTK, Mathematics), Delroy Davis (MTK, Accounting), Adrien Djonkep (MTK, Mathematics), Shane Green (MTK, Business), Michael McCoy (MTK, Entertainment Management), Imhotep Simba (MTK, Global Studies), Andre Thomas (MTK, Political Science), Patrick Thomas (MTE, Nursing)

DELAWARE STATE UNIVERSITY (136)
WOMEN (88): Ashley Davis (WBB, Integrated Studies), Kianna Doliveira (WBB, Criminal Justice), Crystal Pitt (WBB, Social Work), Jade Washington (WBB, Psychology), Morgan Woodruff (WBB, Mass Communication), Crystal Connelly (WBO, Nursing), Jennifer Creno (WBO, Mass Communication), Courtney Davis (WBO, Education), Ashlen Kuhar (WBO, Criminal Justice), Stephanie Sheridan (WBO, Pre-Education), Ryanne Tyler (WBO, Pre-Education), Noe’L Walker (WBO, Political Science), Ashley Baldwin (CHR, Textiles and Apparel Studies), Melodi Baldwin (CHR, Management), Breyana Brady (CHR, Management), Jasmine Jackson (CHR, Mass Communication), Tyler Major (CHR, Management), Megan Merine (CHR, History), Alexis Saunders (CHR, Pre-Management), Shynieka Taylor (CHR, Criminal Justice), Chalsea Clark (WCC, Management) Ketsia Dornevil (WCC, Management), Calisa Emerson (WCC, Graduate Business Administration), Tracey Fanfan (WCC, Nursing), Anaya Reid (WCC, Criminal Justice), Janae Wilson (WCC, Biological Sciences) Alyssa Berfield (EQU, Management), Shelby Bonneville (EQU, Agriculture), Brianna Fedorkowicz (EQU, Agriculture), Cailynn Fedorkowicz (EQU, Agriculture), Elizabeth Goering (EQU, Agriculture), Alexis Gratkowski (EQU, Agriculture), Heather Hotz (EQU, Integrated Studies), Jere Hutson (EQU, Agriculture), Tiffany Lee (EQU, Agriculture), Mackenzie Trueba (EQU, Studio Art), Kali Voshell (EQU, Agriculture), Lauren Voss (EQU, Agriculture), Brooke Foster (WGO, Chemistry), Mengxuan Gai (WGO, Pre-Management), Elaine Peete (WGO, Forensic Biology), Kiyanna Brown (WLA, Pre-Sport Management), Criss Glenn (WLA, Information Technology), Sierra Harris (WLA, Engineering Physics), Miranda Hawkins (WLA, Movement Science), Kimberly Jivers (WLA, Psychology), Emily Peets (WLA, Integrated Studies), Rhian Sellers (WLA, Criminal Justice), Julia Bossert (WSO, Movement Science), Kaitlyn Corder (WSO, Biological Sciences), Tere Crawford (WSO, Pre-Education), Moran Durham (WSO, Pre-Management), Caitlin LaFountain (WSO, Education), Mekayla McAdoo (WSO, Engineering Physics), Kathryn Melore (WSO, Movement Science), Taylor Melton (WSO, Nursing), Kelly Pelz-Butler (WSO, Natural Resources), Darcy Pelz-Butler (WSO, Education), Jeanette Salgado (WSO, Movement Science), Kaitlyn Schech (WSO,  Food & Nutritional Science), Theresa Wappett (WSO, Movement Science), Stephanie Williams (WSO, Pre-Nursing), Candace Wyre (WSO, Elementary Education), Nicole Gazzola (WSB, Undecided) Samantha Gross (WSB, Mathematics Education), Morgan Hobbs (WSB, Pre-Education), Kelsey Lewis (WSB, Early Education), Jessica Madrid (WSB, Movement Science), Nikili Matthews (WSB, Movement Science), Rachel Meagley (WSB, Hospital Management), Chloe Oro (WSB, Sociology), Rochelle Sablay (WSB, Undecided), Jordan Stamps (WSB, Psychology), Kristina Aleksic (WTE, Pre-Management), Vanja Andonova (WTE, Pre-Management), Ksenia Kozlova (WTE, Sport Management), Kristen Lopez (WTE, Textiles and Apparel Studies), Brittany Marshall (WTE, Graduate Business Administration), Marina Sicic (WTE, Graduate Business Administration) Maria Gwengi (WTK, Education), Tiffani Savage (WTK, Criminal Justice), Djnab Williams (WTK, Pre-Education), Mariah Wilson (WTK, Biology), Carey Berry (WVB, Pre-Education), Edarkis Branch (WVB, Management), Sonya Inderbitzin (WVB, Biological Sciences), Jasmine Jackson (WVB, Pre-Education), Jessica Russell-Croucher (WVB, Integrated Studies), …. MEN(48): Zachary Adkins (MBA, Psychology), Michael Alexander (MBA, Integrated Studies), Justin Allen (MBA, Movement Science), Joseph Babuca (MBA, Integrated Studies), Peter Broehl (MBA, Movement Science), Zachary Candeloro (MBA, Physical Education), Cameron Cecil (MBA, Sport Management), Jordan Elliot (MBA, Graduate Sport Administration), Hassan Evans (MBA, Integrated Studies), Michael Gardner (MBA, Movement Science), Derek Marshallsea (MBA, Sport Management), Matthew McClain (MBA, Movement Science), David Michael (MBA, Criminal Justice), Mitchell Moore (MBA, Pre-Nursing), Aarron Nardone (MBA, Sport Management), Christopher Rivera-Pintado (MBA, Biological Sciences), Eduardo Sorondo (MBA, Sport Management), Nicholas Doyle (MBB, Movement Science), Brandon Oliver (MBB, Management), Ernest Adjei (MFB, Health Promotion), Tarique Anderson (MFB, Pre-Management), Joshua Bailey (MFB, Sport Management), Troye Cornwall (MFB, Integrated Studies), Brandon Cunningham (MFB, Graduate Business Administration), Michael Davis (MFB, Engineering Physics), Michael Glass, Jr. (MFB, Pre-Sport Management), Frankie Glenn (MFB, Pre-Education), Keith Hunter (MFB, Sport Management), Nagee Jackson (MFB, Pre-Management), Marco Kano (MFB, Engineering Physics), Marlon Kelly (MFB, Management Information Systems), Robert King (MFB, Criminal Justice), Ryan Langdon (MFB, Criminal Justice), Clark McCready (MFB, Pre-Education), Davon Moore (MFB, Physical Education), Aaron Richardson (MFB, Criminal Justice), Cory Scott (MFB, Integrated Studies), Lamar Shaw (MFB, Accounting), Gabriel Sherrod (MFB, Mathematics), Chikezie Ukeje (MFB, Integrated Studies), Stephen Bowe (MTK, Graduate Business Administration), Edward Hurley (MTK, Movement Science), Ikenna Ikpeama (MTK, Forensic Biology), Alpha Mansaray (MTK, Movement Science), David Okeke (MTK, Psychology), Jason Smith (MTK, Movement Science), Kevaughn Laviea (MTK, Graduate Sport Administration), Terrel Oliver (MTK, Psychology)

FLORIDA A&M UNIVERSITY (51)
WOMEN (24): Patrice Collie (WBB, Criminal Justice), Amber Brunson (WBO, Business Administration), Robyn Graves (WBO, Business Administration), Carrie Hopkinson (WBO, Ornamental Horticulture), Carrie Jefferies (WBO, Psychology), Naesha Lewis (WSB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Genesis Lopez (WSB, Pre-Occupational Therapy), Raven Mosely (WSB, Pre-Occupational Therapy), Alexsis Sandage (WSB, Biology), Bianca Torres (WSB, Animal Science), Taylor Thomas (WSB, Pre-Occupational Therapy), Alyssa Weaver (WSB, Pre-Occupational Therapy), Amanda Weaver (WSB, Criminal Justice), Elysia Ortiz (WTN, Pre-Physical Therapy), Symone Townsend (WTN, Pre-Pharmacy), Ariel Allen (WTK, Early Childhood Education), Zenia George (WTK, Health Care Management), Chandelic Jackson (WTK, Criminal Justice), Sasha-Ann Lebert (WTK, Criminal Justice), Jasmine Smith (WTK, Social Work),Ciera Williams (WTK, Pharmacy), Joanie Del Castillo (WVB, Business Administration), Diana Gonzales (WVB, Business Administration), Katherine Huanec-Paucar (WVB, Cardiopulmonary Science), …. MEN (27): William Carrasco (MBA, Biology), David Duncan (MBA, Sport Management), Peter Jackson (MBA, Business Administration), Garrett Johnson (MBA, Physical Education), Cameron Sims (MBA, Journalism), Brandon Fleming (MBA, Business Administration), Sylvester Peck (MBA, Criminal Justice), Bennie Robinson (MBA, Criminal Justice), Muhammad Abdul-Aleem (MBB, Criminal Justice), Reginald Lewis (MBB, Social Work), Omari Albert (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Doug Almendares (MFB, Sociology),  Jerry Caplan (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Neal Cunningham (MFB, Undecided), Admasen Felix (MFB, Psychology), Damien Fleming (MFB, Criminal Justice), Rashad Guyton, Jr. (MFB, Accounting), Michael Lovejoy (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Nolan Norton (MFB, Business Administration), Jonathan Pillow (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Chase Varnadore (MFB, Criminal Justice), Danzell Williams (MFB, Pre-Physical Therapy), Omari Whitmore (MGO, Business Administration), Anthony Phipps (MGO, Business Administration), Jason Ulacio (MTE, Business Administration), Admire Mushonga (MTE, Business Administration), Olivier McDaniel (MTK, Criminal Justice)

HAMPTON UNIVERSITY (68)
WOMEN (45): Brascia Audain (WBB, Finance), Kenia Cole (WBB, Sports Management), Shellis Hampton (WBB, Criminal Justice), Tyler Hobgood (WBB, Sports Management), Lauren Johnson (WBB, Marketing), Ryan Jordan (WBB, Journalism), Kristine Rose (WBB, Sports Management), Amy Chirico (WBO, Psychology), Pamela Kettler (WBO, Psychology), Tiauna Mathieu (WBO, Criminal Justice), Clara Pitt (WBO, Criminal Justice), Laina Rivers (WBO, Mathematics), Crystal Smitherman (WGO, Biology), Maria Stewart (WGO, Electrical Engineering), Giuditta Di Laghi (WSA, Architecture), Ramatoulie Sallah-Mohammed (WSA, Architecture), Kerissa Burruel (WSB, Criminal Justice), Jailynn Jackson (WSB, Psychology), McKalee Rouse (WSB, Pharmacy), Adrianna Scott (WSB, Architecture), Margaret Wilkins (WSB, Sports Management), Danielle Butler (WTE, Psychology), Daneya Charles (WTE, 5 Year MBNA), Fionna Davis (WTE, Biology), Danielle Dixon (WTE, Accounting), Renee Henry (WTE, Accounting), Tabitha Daolio (WTE, Architecture), Ashley Armand (WTK, Psychology), Casaundra Bouldin (WTK, Kinesiology), Ce’aira Brown (WTK, Psychology), Teiara Denmark (WTK, Mathematics), Tanisha Greene (WTK, Kinesiology), Maya Moore (WTK, Communicative Sciences and Disorders), Breana Norman (WTK, Psychology), LeQuisha Parker (WTK, Psychology), Cydney Robinson (WTK, Psychology), Devyn Thompson (WTK, Psychology), Bibiany Fonseca (WVB, Business Management), Ioana Kalfinova (WVB, Accounting), Marija Kocevska (WVB, Art), Krista Kraskura (WVB, Marine Science), Sonja Maksimovic (WVB, Economics), Petra Parros (WVB, 5 Year MBA), Andjela Petrovic (WVB, Accounting), Vendula Strakova (WVB, Finance), …. MEN (23): Kory Alpichi (MFB, Civil Engineering), Robert Bebek (MFB, Business Management), Charles Benning (MFB, Sports Management), Morris Brailsford (MFB, English), Robert Copeland (MFB, Psychology), Lorenzo Fields (MFB, Biology), David Holley (MFB, Sociology), Tikeem Platt (MFB, Sociology), John Rose (MFB, Political Science), Marcus Wade (MFB, Sports Management), Dawson Hobbs (MGO, Biology), Joshua Gopeesingh (MSA, Civil Engineering), Jelani McCarthy (MSA, Architecture), Henry Drakeford (MTE, Business Management),  Advait Kirtane (MTE, Psychology), Lakshmana Satchithananthan (MTE, 5 Year MBA), Edose Ibadin (MTK, Electrical Engineering), Mohamed Labor-Koroma (MTK, Physical Education), James McDonald (MTK, Sports Management), Quentin Morales-Perryman (MTK Electrical Engineering), Stefano Nardini (MTK, 5 Year MBA), Emmanuel Price (MTK, English), Torri Tillman (MTK, Liberal Studies)

HOWARD UNIVERSITY (131)
WOMEN (78): Imani Bailey (WBB, Human Development),  Nicole Deterville (WBB, Chemistry), Portia Deterville (WBB, Biology), Jerelle Gorham (WBB, Leisure Studies), Cabria Johnson (WBB, Social Work), Tasia Majors (WBB, Radio-Television-Film), Julee O’Neal (WBB, Journalism), Precious Osagle-Erese (WBB, Journalism), Kara Smith (WBB, Finance), Adelle Walton (WBB, Human Development), Jordane Frazier (WBO Journalism), Jasmine Hardesty (WBO, Administration of Justice), Alexzandria Johnson (WBO, Chemistry), Chantal Mitchell (WBO, Physical Therapy), Enijah Smith-Joe (WBO, Biology), Taylor Gainey (WLA, Health Science), Elizabeth Hampton (WLA, Health Science), Hayley King (WLA, Political Science), Victoria Lockhart (WLA, Communication), Imani McCleary (WLA, Administration of Justice), Jasmine Nealy (WLA, Journalism), Jillian Parker (WLA, Education), Brittany Peebles (WSO, Human Performance), Candice Ross (WLA Computer Engineering), Sydney Satchell (WLA, Leisure Studies), Kelsi Bobbitt (WSO, Art), Jordan Brown (WSO, Psychology), Ayanna Carter (WSO, Sociology), Kyra Dickinson (WSO, Health Science), Treschelle Gibson-Serrette (WSO, Psychology), Selena Mason (WSO, Health Management), Natasha Moore (WSO, Mechanical Engineering), Sydney Ross (WSO, Communication Science & Disorders), Dytria Ruddy (WSO, History), Cynthia Snyder (WSO, Communication), Nia Walcott (WSO, Psychology), Cheyenne Curley-Payne (WSB, Leisure Studies), Ashley Canty (WSB, Accounting), Jenny Ly (WSB, Art), Inaya Norman (WSB, Political Science), Diara Wilson (WSB, Psychology), Breon Wise (WSB, Biology), Briana Dillon (WSW, Physical Therapy), Camille Dykes (WSW, Journalism), Janai Ederaine (WSW, Sociology), Marissa Gentry (WSW, Leisure Studies),  Caleah Gregoire (WSW, Civil Engineering), Nandi Ross (WSW, Human Performance), Kirah Shaw (WSW, Leisure Studies), Brooke Hawthorne (WTE, Marketing), Talia Johnson (WTE, Psychology), Brittney Morgan (WTE, Human Performance), Gabrielle Moxey (WTE, Psychology), Umarah Mughnee (WTE, Journalism), Stacey Roheman (WTE, Communication),  Katelyn Stokes (WTE, Biology), Dorlean Broady (WTK, Pre-Physical Therapy), Skylar Buchanan (WTK, Psychology), Mariza Diaz (WTK, Administration of Justice), Danielle Douglas (WTK, Health Education), Symone Glover (WTK, Psychology), Candice German (WTK, Journalism), Briana Jones (WTK, Communication), Chelsey Lamar (WTK, Chemistry), Kayla Sawtell (WTK, History), Jasmine Selby (WTK, Chemical Engineering), Georgia Williams (WTK, Biology), Monica Todd (WTK, Art), Abigail Reid (WTK, Psychology), Zahra Thomas (WTK, Marketing), Jasmin Holloway (WVB, Human Performance), Jasmine King (WVB, Journalism), Jasmine Tipton (WVB, Health Education), Jaleeza Stoudemire (WVB, Computer Information Systems), Skyler Arbuckle (WVB, Physical Therapy), Destinee Harrison (WVB, Journalism), Stephanie Shults (WVB, Nutritional Science), …. MEN (53): Theodore Boyomo (MBB, Chemical Engineering), Anton Dickerson (MBB, Leisure Studies), Keon Hill (MBB, Human Development),  Jacob Bennett (MFB, Journalism), Tommie Boozer (MFB, Administration of Justice), Justin Boyd (MFB, Psychology), Jarren Brown (MFB, Finance), Malcolm Carter (MFB, Finance), Matthew Colvin (MFB, Physical Therapy), Malcolm Crawford (MFB, Journalism), Corey Gwinner (MFB, Administration of Justice), Bryan Jackson (MFB, Leisure Studies), Joshua Jordan (MFB, Political Science), Caleb Kindle-Parrish (MFB, Biology), Joshua Matthews (MFB, Communications), Gregory McGhee (MFB, Leisure Studies), Jordan Monette (MFB, Electrical Engineering), Parker Munoz (MFB, Computer Information Systems), Matthew Poulin (MFB, Administration of Justice), Godspower Offor (MFB, Health Science), Kenneth Russ (MFB, Administration of Justice), Matthew Vann (MFB, Leisure Studies), Anthony Whitlow (MFB, Journalism), Myles Williams (MFB, Political Science), David Wilson (MFB, Leisure Studies), Jason Wooding (MFB, Health Science), Deen Wright (MFB, Finance), Rahman Alarape (MSO, Accounting), Michael Bellot (MSO, Human Development), Kashmar Briscoe (MSO, Psychology), Eric Hamilton (MSO, Economics), Mario Monge (MSO, History), Anthony Rose (MSO, Supply Chain Management), Patrick Rose (MSO, Computer Information Systems), Mohamed Bouzaghrane (MSW, Civil Engineering), Emeka Brooks (MSW, Biology), Miles Hector (MSW, Finance), Zadok Isaacs (MSW, Leisure Studies), Nile Kendall (MTE, Economics), Spencer Mitchell (MTE, Economics), Devard Wharton (MTE, Civil Engineering), James Carey (MTK, Accounting), Brian Danner (MTK, Health Management), Oluwaseyi Durosoga (MTK, Leisure Studies), Rajae Gayle (MTK, Biology), Aaron Harrison (MTK, Biology), Damion Haynes (MTK, Health Management), Dontranika Horton (MTK, Psychology), Jarrett James (MTK, Health Science), Dominique Mathis (MTK, Accounting), Giovanni Mowatt (MTK, Biology), Wesley Stephens (MTK, Journalism), Nasir Young (MTK, History), …. MEN (21): Blake Bozeman (MBB, Marketing), Andrew Hampton (MBB, Accounting), Brandon Hairston (MCC/MTK, Sociology), Harold Lamour (MCC/MTK, Finance), Nicholas Smith (MCC/MTK, Physical Education), Christian Smooth (MCC, Screen Writing), Fonyi Agendia (MFB, Biology), Eme Akonawe (MFB, Information Systems), Christopher Chukwuocha (MFB, Economics), Kristian Johnson (MFB, Sociology), Seth Higgins (MFB, Marketing), Christopher Moller (MFB, Public Relations), Christopher Robinson (MFB, Physical Education), Deshawn Summers (MFB, Business Administration), Dmitriy Borodkin (MTE, Political Science), Jannick Tash (MTE, Civil Engineering), Duwane Thomas (MTE, Civil Engineering), Jefferson Butler (MTK, Physical Education), Keith Andre Davis (MTK, Physical Education), Rolando Reid (MTK, Economics), Emmanuel Stewart (MTK, Electrical Engineering)

UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND EASTERN SHORE (67)
WOMEN (33): Ashleigh Claybrooks (WBB, Sociology/Social Work), Breonna Evans (WBB, Exercise Science), Taryana Kelly (WBB, Criminal Justice), Shanyce Stewart (WBB, Engineering Technology), Shawnee Sweeney (WBB, Human Ecology/Dietetics), Chalyse Taylor (WBB, Business Administration), Mariana Alvarado (WBO, Mechanical Engineering), Megan Buja (WBO, Human Ecology/Dietetics), Victoria Jones (WBO, Environmental Science), Tatiana Munoz (WBO, Rehabilitation Psychology), Emily Diseroad (WSB, Chemistry), Carmen Frazier (WSB, English), Charisma Spencer (WSB, Finance), Rachel Vander Ven (WSB, Rehabilitation Psychology), Cherokee Williams (WSB, Sociology/Social Work),
Reine Fowaju (WTE, Biology), Evelyn Chappell (WTK, Criminal Justice), Crystal Crook (WTK, Exercise Science), Gayon Evans (WTK, Hotel and Restaurant Management), Taylor Folk (WTK, Human Ecology), Shantol Hemley (WTK, General Studies), Jazmine Holland (WTK, Criminal Justice), Jheniel Kelly (WTK, General Studies), Annis Mars (WTK, Rehabilitation Services), Margaret Wilmot-Francis (WTK, Criminal Justice), Nancy Yao (WTK, Criminal Justice), Lauren Berry (WVB, Sociology), Amanda Hanson (WVB, Human Ecology), Petra Jerabkova (WVB, General Studies), Diara Lewis (WVB, Exercise Science), Jingqiao Li (WVB, Business Administration), Aleksandra Manolova (WVB, General Studies), Ashley Smith (WVB, Biology), …. MEN (34): Dustin Aigner (MBA, Exercise Science), John Black (MBA, Aerospace Engineering), Jordan Bone (MBA, Accounting), Connor Breslin (MBA, Business Administration), Stephen Bull (MBA, Business Administration), Nicholas Cooper (MBA, English), James Di Buo (MBA, Sociology), Michael Escanilla (MBA, Biology), Timothy Gray (MBA, Criminal Justice), Joshua James (MBA, Exercise Science), William Turley (MBA, General Studies), Mark Blackmon (MBB, General Studies), Iman Johnson (MBB, Sociology), Ishaq Pitt (MBB, Accounting), Isaac Smith (MBB, General Studies), Troy Snyder (MBB, Business Administration), Devon Walker (MBB, General Studies), Norman Blanco (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Paul Cecil (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Michael Ferguson (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Kevin Odell (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Keun Park (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Jon Seward (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Michael Veverka (MGO, PGA Golf Management), Wirlem Elame (MTE, Biology), Mohin Uddin (MTE, Engineering), Sodiq Amusat (MTK, Exercise Science), George Chandler (MTK, Biology), Aaron Chatmon (MTK, General Studies), Rio Duncan (MTK, Biology), Alonzo Jarmon (MTK, Exercise Science), Paul Jerry (MTK, Applied Design), Dillon Simon (MTK, Business Administration), Ramone Waite (MTK, General Studies)

MORGAN STATE UNIVERSITY (60)
WOMEN (39): Destiny Bond (WBO, Electrical Engineering), Briana Evans (WBO, Marketing), Danielle Hale (WBO, Social Work), Atoya Leatherbury (WBO, Social Journalism), Cheyenne Baugh (CHR, Public Relations), Jasmine Blake (CHR, Community Health), Shayla Clark (CHR, Nursing), Whitney Cook (CHR, Biology), Danielle Davis (CHR, Health Education), A’Chana Goldston (CHR, Accounting), Kurrae Hale (CHR, Public Relations), Kia Hall (CHR, Finance), Che’Yona Henderson (CHR, Sociology), Desiree Latta (CHR, Physical Education), Aliyah Myers (CHR, Social Work), Sebriah Perry (CHR, Chemistry), Ashley Walton (CHR, Broadcast Journalism), Danielle Calhoun (WCC, Family & Consumer Science), Mary Chepkoech (WCC, Nutritional Science), Tere Cooley (WCC/WTK, Business Administration), Ekundayo Sogbesan (WCC/WTK, Sociology), Brea Baston (WSB, Screen Writing), Shareday Christina (WSB, Management), Zina Constancia (WSB, Finance), Shanice Crowder (WSB, Construction Management), Toni Hinton (WSB, Actuarial Sciences), Kimber Salvas (WSB, Nursing), Arina Alilueva (WTE, Business Management), Margarita Belyakova (WTE, Hospitality Management), Jasmine Edwards (WTE, Marketing), Tiffany Hughes (WTE, Health Education), Ekaterina Iakovleva (WTE, Economics), Chelsi Russell (WTE, Political Science), Shayna Hunt (WVB, Accounting), Tamara Leslie (WVB, Chemistry), Zuri Smith (WVB, Broadcast Journalism), Janelle Wilson (WVB, Chemistry), Angela Bursey (WTK, Physical Education), Sharita Moore (WTK, Psychology), …. MEN (21): Blake Bozeman (MBB, Marketing), Andrew Hampton (MBB, Accounting), Brandon Hairston (MCC/MTK, Sociology), Harold Lamour (MCC/MTK, Finance), Nicholas Smith (MCC/MTK, Physical Education), Christian Smooth (MCC, Screen Writing), Fonyi Agendia (MFB, Biology), Eme Akonawe (MFB, Information Systems), Christopher Chukwuocha (MFB, Economics), Kristian Johnson (MFB, Sociology), Seth Higgins (MFB, Marketing), Christopher Moller (MFB, Public Relations), Christopher Robinson (MFB, Physical Education), Deshawn Summers (MFB, Business Administration), Dmitriy Borodkin (MTE, Political Science), Jannick Tash (MTE, Civil Engineering), Duwane Thomas (MTE, Civil Engineering), Jefferson Butler (MTK, Physical Education), Keith Andre Davis (MTK, Physical Education), Rolando Reid (MTK, Economics), Emmanuel Stewart (MTK, Electrical Engineering)

NORFOLK STATE UNIVERSITY (89)
WOMEN (39): Raeshon Corbo (WBB, Business), Rachel Gordon (WBB, Psychology), Jazamine Gray (WBB, Exercise Science/Physical Education), Quineshia Leonard (WBB,  Kinesiotherapy), Thea Aspiras (WBO, Fine Arts), Delilah Bethel (WBO, Biology), Courtney Brown (WBO, Education), Ashley Buck (WBO, Sociology), Carrie Hickey (WBO, Social Work), Jessica Overton (WBO, Education), Courtney Williford (WBO, Education), Kelsea Yarbrough (WBO, Electronics Engineering), Taylor Brandon (CHR, Education), Jazmine Copeland (CHR, Medical Technology), Alexis Griffen (CHR, Social Work), Desiree Lewis (CHR, Finance), Kiana Manson (CHR, Chemistry), Bratasia Stephenson (CHR, Sociology), Ashley Woodley (CHR, Exercise Science), Morgan Boyd (WSB, Kinesiotherapy), Alina Moriarty (WSB, Biology), Stephanie Wheatley (WSB, Elementary Education), Whitney Williams (WSB, Sociology), Angela Darcus (WVB, Kinesiotherapy), Jasmin Flowers (WVB, Chemistry), Janay Frazier (WVB, Math/Optical Engineering), Maatra Henderson (WVB, Kinesiotherapy), Jessica Johnson (WVB, Business Finance), Rebecca Graff (WTE, Business Management), Yvonne Kamegne (WTE, Business), Mafalda Lhorca (WTE, Mass Communications), Andrea Macchiavello (WTE, Business), Tiara Davis (WTK, History), Adugna Desalegn (WTK, Kinesiotherapy), Amethyst Edmond (WTK, Biology), Kassandra Irizarry (WTK, Nursing), Tory Lewis-Johnson (WTK, Management Information Systems), Rachel Webb (WTK, Political Science), Charity Wilson (WTK, Kinesiotherapy), …. MEN (50): Troy Applin (MBA, Building Construction), Cameron Day (MBA, Electrical Engineering), Jeffrey DiFulgo (MBA, Kinesiotherapy), Cody Ellis (MBA, Exercise Science/Physical Education), Ian Horne (MBA, Kinesiotherapy), Chase Kyriacou (MBA, Kinesiotherapy), Justin Lee (MBA, Computer Science), Zach Markel (MBA, Sociology), Ryan Montgomery (MBA, Medical Technology), Matthew Outman (MBA, Accounting), Kyle Vaas (MBA, Psychology), Hefeng Sun (MBB, Business Management), Shaquan Bailey (MFB, Kinesiotherapy), Andre Bean (MFB, Physical Education), Joshua El (MFB, Kinesiotherapy), Tanner Fiano (MFB, Mass Communications), Alonzo Fowlkes (MFB, Electrical Engineering), Ramsey Henderson (MFB, Mass Communications), Jamal Hill (MFB, Kinesiotherapy), Louis Humphrey (MFB, History), Demarta Johnson (MFB, Health Fitness Instruction), Alexander Killam (MFB, Electronics Engineering), Deon King (MFB, Building Construction), Keenan Lambert (MFB, Business Management), Daniel Oladimeji (MFB, Computer Science), Michael Phillips (MFB, Computer Information Technology), Edwin Rogers (MFB, Mass Communications), Dallas Simmons (MFB, Business), Omari Timmons (MFB, Business), Tevin White (MFB, Interdisciplinary Studies), Michael Witcher (MFB, Kinesiotherapy), Julius Wormley (MFB, Sociology), Kenton Austin (MTE, Accounting),  Igor Braga (MTE, Computer Science), Daniel Graeul (MTE, Business), Peter Pello (MTE, Computer Information Technology), Robin Reithmueller (MTE, Business), Dzmitry Zymantovich (MTE, Business), Chad Allen (MTK, Building Construction), Marcus Anderson (MTK, Computer Science), Stefan Battles (MTK, Sociology), Ian Copeland (MTK, Biology), Steven Daniels (MTK, Sociology), Michael Evans (MTK, Sociology), Sammy Kiptoo (MTK, Accounting), Michael Mingo-Dabney (MTK, Business/Finance), Michael Smith (MTK, Mass Communication), Robert Thrasher (MTK, Psychology), Ryan Turner (MTK, Building Construction), Willard Ward (MTK, Business)

NORTH CAROLINA A&T STATE UNIVERSITY (71)
WOMEN (49): Ariel Bursey (WBB, Sociology), Christina Carter (WBB, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Tracy King (WBB, Graphic Communications and Technological Studies), Adriana Nazario (WBB, Psychology), Deborah Smith (WBB, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Courtney Crook (WBO, Liberal Studies – Concentration in Cultural Change and Social Development), Najah Owens (WBO, Journalism & Mass Communications), Cherise Poole (WBO, Computer Science), Emily Strombeck (WBO, Undeclared), Melisa Abernathy (CHR, Speech), Jayda Bussey-Spratling (CHR, Laboratory Animal Science), Janay Campbell (CBR, Psychology), Kristian Dixon (CHR, Accounting), Qadera Malveaux (CHR, Computer Engineering), Erin Martin (CHR, Elementary Education), Julienne Price (CHR, Biology), Quanetra Respass (CHR, Industrial & Systems Engineering), Cierra West (CHR, Psychology), Randi Wilson (CHR, Architectural Engineering), Kimberly Brunson (WSB, Construction Management), Tranea Jones (WSB, Social Work), Tiffany Macklin (WSB, Psychology), Janika May (WSB, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Dominique Smith (WSB, Family & Consumer Sciences), Raven Smith (WSB, Pre-Nursing), Haley Snyder (WSB, Visual Arts, Design), Shelby Snyder (WSB, Psychology), Jax Woodard (WSB, Secondary Education – Concentration in Art Education), Kenya Dunn (WSW, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Erika Eisenman (WSW, Social Work), Christian Hill (WSW, Visual Arts, Design), Aarin Miles (WSW, Psychology), LaBraya Milton (WSW, Biology), Victoria Orr (WSW, Psychology), Niya Ross (WSW, Pre-Nursing), Sarah Simmons (WSW, Accounting), Victorea Austin (WTE, Sociology), Kenya Colbert (WTE, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Jayla Scott (WTE, Biology), Janessa Benn (WTK, Civil Engineering), Natalia Bygrave (WTK, Psychology), Tiffany Ellick (WTK, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Paige McIntosh (WTK, Animal Science), Brittanie Morris (WTK, Economics), Sherri Owens (WTK, Social Work), Ashley Johnson (WVB, Psychology), Jasmine Jones (WVB, Food & Nutritional Science – Concentration in Dietetics), Aleena McDaniel (WVB, Biology), Brooke Stamnes (WVB, Family & Consumer Sciences), …. MEN (22): Tyler Boone (MBA, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Micah Carmony (MBA, Economics), James Harris (MBA, Graphic Communications & Technological Studies), Dylan Hill (MBA, Manufacturing Systems – Concentration in Motorsports), Cameron Jergens (MBA, Liberal Studies – Concentration in Interdisciplinary Studies), Stefan Jordan (MBA, Journalism & Mass Communications), DarAmani Swift (MBA, Computer Science), Timothy Whicker (MBA, Criminal Justice), Brandon Wilkerson (MBA, Criminal Justice), Richaud Pack (MBB, Liberal Studies – Concentration in International Studies), Travis Crosby (MFB, Criminal Justice), Christopher Day (MFB, Mechanical Engineering), Ashanti Foster-Felder (MFB, Computer Science), Donald Mattocks (MFB, Criminal Justice), Devin Moore (MFB, Criminal Justice), William Robinson (MFB, Journalism & Mass Communication), Quentin Todd (MFB, Journalism & Mass Communication), Marlowe Wood (MFB, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Reginald Hayes (MTK, Industrial & Systems Engineering), Saeed Jones (MTK, Civil Engineering), Jeffery Lewis (MTK, Sport Science & Fitness Management), Omozokpia Olumese (MTK, Accounting)

NORTH CAROLINA CENTRAL UNIVERSITY (82)
WOMEN (35): Monique Briggs (WBB, Athletic Training),  Khyra Conerly (WBB, Criminal Justice),  Tisha Dixon (WBB, Social Work), Nicoletta Works (WBB, Accounting), Jessica Blanks (WBO, Family Consumer Science), Rae’Shelle Drayton (WBO, Mass Communications), Kourtney Rodez (WBO, Criminal Justice), Regina Diaz (WSB, Criminal Justice), Emerie Germ (WSB, Theater), London Germ (WSB, Health Education), Camille Hampton (WSB, Family Consumer Science), Tiphani Jackson (WSB, Athletic Training), Amber Kirkland (WSB, Biology), De’Onna Smith (WSB, Political Science), Jennifer Tracy (WSB, Business), Markell Wylie (WSB, Nursing), Aissa Muamba (WTE, Biology), Ekaterina Nekrasova (WTE, Business), Mia Ramic (WTE, Political Science), Rebecca Wood (WTE, Physical Education), LaCreesha Gore (WTK, Mass Communications), Sararesa Hudson (WTK, English), Syrita Hunt (WTK, Psychology), Jasmine Jackson (WTK, Business), Santese Pryor (WTK, Athletic Training), Adrian Roberson (WTK, Psychology), Jasmine Wanamaker (WTK, English), Christine Anthony (WVB, Accounting), Alexis DeGrasse (WVB, Psychology), Alice Genna (WVB, Psychology), Denni Johnson (WVB, Psychology), Melissa Rabell (WVB, Accounting), J’nae Raynor (WVB, Athletic Training), Kalin Russell (WVB, Athletic Training), Marilyn Sherbondy (WVB, Physical Education), …. MEN (47): Nelson Cooper (MBA, Business), James Dey (MBA, History), Jacobi Harris (MBA, Exercise Sports Science), Zachary Lee (MBA, Business Marketing), Troy Marrow (MBA, Sports Management), Terry McNabb (MBA, Physical Education), Jacob Russell (MBA, Sports Management), Kyle Shields (MBA, Psychology), Tyson Simpson (MBA, Public Administration), Malik Steward (MBA, Athletic Training), Ronald Thompson (MBA, Psychology), Christian Triplett (MBA, Business), James Andrew Vernon (MBA, Business), Carter Williamson (MBA, Business), Clarence Williamson (MBA, Business), Kory Wood (MBA, Computer Information Systems), Ebuka Anyaorah (MBB, Human Sciences), Antonin Galaya (MBB, Business), Enoch Hood (MBB, Psychology), Kennedy Barkley (MFB, Criminal Justice), Ronald Conyers (MFB, Accounting),  Matthew Cornelius (MFB, Criminal Justice), Michael Crudup (MFB, Psychology), Kristopher Johnson (MFB, Psychology), Carl Jones (MFB, Business), Sayyid Muhammad (MFB, Computer Information Systems), Oleg Parent (MFB, Business), Lawrence Reid (MFB, Recreation Administration), Tre Smith (MFB, Criminal Justice), Jamaal Symmonett (MFB, Accounting), Tony Tate (MFB, Social Work), Jeremy Thompson (MFB, Recreation Administration), Mitchell Wells (MFB, Criminal Justice), Walter Batts (MGO, Accounting), Andre Jones (MGO, Geography), Spencer Jones (MGO, English), Glendon Mabe (MGO, Recreation Administration), Michael Wilson (MGO, Criminal Justice),Stephen Charles-Donatien (MTE, Psychology), Fabrice George (MTE, Business), Daniil Gerasimov (MTE, Psychology), Jamal Hoyte (MTE, Biology), Tamina Klenka (MTE, Biology), Brandon Addison (MTK, Business), Gregory Roper (MTK, Business), Keenan Terry (MTK, Business), Kevin Vincent (MTK, Criminal Justice)

SAVANNAH STATE UNIVERSITY (72)
WOMEN (31): Bria Dorsey (WBB, Sociology), Chantrell Frazier (WBB, Forensic Science), Charmaine Greene (WBB, Biology), Chavonta Roberts (WCC, Business Management), Bianca Anderson (WGO, Behavioral Analysis), Abigale Drew (WGO, Accounting), Monica Gifford (WGO, Biology), Cheyenne Willard (WGO, Chemistry), Jocelyn Williams (WGO, Mass Communications), Chloe Brett (WSB, Biology), Traci Finch (WSB, Social Work), Imani Gayle (WSB, Biology), Tamara Jones (WSB, Social Work), Antonette Smith (WSB, Criminal Justice), Kylie Tierce (WSB, Mathematics), Megan Uhrman (WSB, Behavioral Analysis), Rachel White (WSB, English Language & Literature), Nicole Ashiedu (WTE, Biology), Andrea Pavlovic (WTE, Accounting), Tiffany Williams (WTE, Biology), Rajeanna Jarrett (WTK, Biology), Asia Stinson (WTK, Biology), Chanita Taylor (WTK/WVB, Biology), Jaymi White (WTK, Biology), Zakiya Barnes (WVB, Chemistry), Bianca Brochu (WVB, English Language & Literature), Miyah Davis (WVB, Marine Sciences), Justice Dilworth (WVB, Mass Communications), Bryana Gadis (WVB, Behavioral Analysis), Christian Lyle (WVB, Biology), Asiha Williams (WVB, Behavioral Analysis), …. MEN (41): Austin Denney (MBA, History), Ryan Doyle (MBA, History), Ian Farris (MBA, History), Tommy Freeman (MBA, Criminal Justice), Todd Hagen (MBA, Environmental Science), Aaron Hoffer (MBA, History), Jackson May (MBA, Political Science), Zachary McCormack (MBA, Political Science), Ryan McCranie (MBA, Business Management), Michael McHugh (MBA, Electronics Engineering Technology), Giancarlo Mirabal (MBA, Homeland Security & Emergency Management), Jeffery Nix (MBA, History), Theodore Page (MBA, Criminal Justice), David Richards (MBA, Civil Engineering Technology), Charles Sikes (MBA, History), Skylar Strickland (MBA, Criminal Justice), Brandon Whitmore (MBA, Mathematics), Angelo Davis (MBB, Business Management), Joshua Montgomery (MBB, Mathematics), Kei’erre Richards (MBB, Biology), Felton Chinn (MCC, Business Management), Lemaar Shakir (MCC, Business Computer Information Systems), David Adebiyi (MFB, History), Sheldon Barnes (MFB, Homeland Security & Emergency Management), Denzel Carter (MFB, Criminal Justice), Damani Debeatham (MFB, Business Management), Dontre’ Douse (MFB, Biology), Kristopher Drummond (MFB, Marine Sciences), Rashaud Ferrell (MFB, Business Computer Information Systems), Frederick Fluker (MFB, Civil Engineering Technology), Roosevelt Isom (MFB, Homeland Security & Emergency Management), Marcus Lee (MFB, Accounting), Broderick Sellers (MFB, Business Computer Information Systems), Alex Simmons (MFB, Civil Engineering Technology), Calvert Smith (MFB, English Language & Literature), Joseph Barrows (MGO, Political Science), William Proulx (MGO, Business Management), Derrick Akins (MTK, Business Marketing), Dolphurs Hayes (MTK, Biology), Shuntavian Shivers (MTK, Criminal Justice), Randy Thomas (MTK, Visual & Performing Arts)

SOUTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY (96)
WOMEN (61): Ashley Clarke (WBB, Family & Consumer Science Business), Cabriel Duren (WBB, Rehabilitation Counseling), Trinese Fox (WBB, Physical Education/Activity Management), Deja Jackson (WBB/WTK, Civil Engineering Technology), Mykala Jones (WBB, Civil Engineering Technology), Cassandra Rodriguez (WBB/WSO, Biology), Danielle Murphy (WCC/WSO, Psychology), Allison Brown (WGO, Psychology), Cherie Chua (WGO, Professional Chemistry/Pre-Health), Cheryl Chua (WGO, Professional Chemistry/Pre-Health), Kaitlynn Cortez (WGO/WSO, Mechanical Engineering Technology), Tiana Jones (WGO, Criminal Justice), Veronica Aguilar (WSO, Nursing), Haley Austin (WSO, Fashion Merchandising), Dominique Brown (WSO, Political Science/Pre-Law), Alejandra Chirino (WSO, Biology), Rhea-Anne Currie (WSO, Agribusiness), Rebecca Dale (WSO, Psychology), Megan Diggs (WSO, Biology), Sara Harris (WSO, Nursing), Mariah Hebbe (WSO, Criminal Justice), Leslie Martin (WSO, Physical Education/Activity Management), Tori Papp (WSO, Psychology), Rachel Pearce (WSO, Political Science/Pre-Law), Kaitlynn Penner (WSO, Special Education/Learning Disabilities), Breia Pierce (WSO, Psychology), Morgan Roesler (WSO, Accounting), Nicole Sanders (WSO, Early Childhood Education), Stephanie Searle (WSO, Biology), Nyesha Simmons (WSO, Psychology), Darci Smith (WSO, Marketing), Shannon Baity (WSB, Psychology), Kahla Caster (WSB, Psychology), Kabraelyn Coleman (WSB, Physical Education/Sport Communication), Vianney Gomez (WSB, Criminal Justice), Jasmine Greer (WSB, Middle Level Education), Kelsey Grochow (WSB, Biology), Leigha Hite (WSB, Fashion Merchandising), Sierra Murph (WSB, History), Kandyce Ranew (WSB, Biology), Jazmin Robinson (WSB, Psychology), Shaquaisha Woods (WSB, Civil Engineering Technology), Katarina Barborikova (WTE, Physical Education), Laura Bosneag (WTE, Accounting), Maria Craciun (WTE, Management), Klara Dohnalova (WTE, Physical Education/Sport Communication), Victoriia Khatchel (WTE, Accounting), Nyeisha Dease (WTK, Computer Science), Breonna Green (WTK, Psychology), Yazmin Hicks (WTK, Early Childhood Education), Patrice High (WTK, Criminal Justice), Sherril McFarlane (WTK, Management), Tamara Smith (WTK, Criminal Justice), Sarai Waters (WTK, Professional Drama), Taylor Bailey (WVB, English), Dorian Corbett-Madison (WVB, Accounting), Marissa Lawrence (WVB, Marketing), Alyse Lewis (WVB, Management), Shandice Sluch (WVB, Marketing), Desire Waller (WVB, Speech Pathology & Audiology), Elizabeth Webb (WVB, Physical Education/Sport Communication), …. MEN (35): Omari Bennett (MBB, Management), Chasen Campbell (MBB, Family & Consumer Science Business), Shaquiell Mitchell (MBB, Physical Education/Activity Management), Darryl Palmer (MBB, Physical Education), Luka Radovic (MBB, Management), Mariel Cooper (MFB, Civil Engineering Technology), Isaac Francis (MFB, Mathematics and Computer Science), Jordan Freeman (MFB, Art Education), Avery Grant (MFB, Psychology), Antonio Hamilton (MFB, Physical Education/Activity Management), Temarrick Hemingway (MFB, Management), Erskine Johnson (MFB, Drama), Martel Johnson (MFB, Physical Education), Kimario McFadden (MFB, Family & Consumer Science Business), Paul Nesbitt (MFB, Physical Education/Activity Management), Quincy Pickett-Stokes (MFB, Civil Engineering Technology), William Roper (MFB, Industrial Technology), Marius Dragoi (MTE, Family & Consumer Science Business), Tomas Bizon (MTE, Family & Consumer Science Business), Marko Jereminov (MTE, Electrical Engineering Technology), Artemiy Nikitin (MTE, Business Economics), Anton Protsenko (MTE, Physical Education/Sport Communication), Jiri Stiburek (MTE, Management), Peteris Vinogradovs (MTE, Management), Barry Bethea (MTK, Marketing), Christopher Bonner (MTK, Biology), Patrick Brown (MTK, Biology), Christopher Eley (MTK, Chemistry), Graylyn Jefferson (MTK, Biology), Lorenzo Johnson (MTK, Political Science/Pre-Law), Charles Kurgatt (MTK, Physics/Astronomy), Shaaim Smith (MTK, Physical Education/Health Education Services), Seymour Walter (MTK, Criminal Justice), Aaron Worthy (MTK, Management), Charlie Wright (MTK, Electrical Engineering Technology)

KEY:

MBA – Baseball

MBB – Men’s Basketball

MCC – Men’s Cross Country

MFB – Football

MGO – Men’s Golf

MSA – Men’s Sailing

MSO – Men’s Soccer

MSW – Men’s Swimming & Diving

MTE – Men’s Tennis

MTK – Men’s Track and Field

WBB – Women’s Basketball

WBO – Women’s Bowling

CHR – Cheerleading

WCC – Women’s Cross Country

EQU – Equestrian

WGO – Women’s Golf

WLA – Women’s Lacrosse

WSA – Women’s Sailing

WSO – Women’s Soccer

WSB – Softball

WSW – Women’s Swimming & Diving

WTE – Women’s Tennis

WTK – Women’s Track and Field

WVB – Women’s Volleyball

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

Former Towson OT Pike, Morgan OL Barton sign UDFA deals

Posted on 12 May 2014 by WNST Staff

TOWSON, Md. – Towson Football alumnus and former All-American offensive tackle Eric Pike signed a free agent contract with the Indianapolis Colts today after the conclusion of the 2014 National Football League (NFL) draft.

A two-year captain, Pike was a consensus first team All-American selection as a senior. He earned All-Colonial Athletic Association honors three times, including first team notice as a junior and senior. During his career, he helped the Tigers win two CAA championships and make two appearances in the NCAA FCS playoffs. As a senior, he helped the Tigers post a 13-3 record and reach the national championship game.

Pike was named as the winner of the Doc Minnegan Award as the team’s Most Valuable Player. He set a school record by starting all 50 games of his college career and is only the third offensive lineman to win the award which was started in 1969. He joins Mike Gunthrop (1992) and Joe Ripple (2005) as the only linemen to be honored with the award which was named in honor of former Towson Director of Athletics Doc Minnegan.

NOTE: Former Morgan State OL Karim Barton has reportedly signed an undrafted free agent deal with the Philadelphia Eagles as well

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , ,

New coach Grant says recruiting Baltimore will be key at Coppin

Posted on 06 May 2014 by WNST Staff

BALTIMORE – Coppin State University has named Michael Grant as its new head men’s basketball coach. He is Coppin State’s sixth head men’s basketball coach since 1964.

A fifteen-year veteran, who has won 56 percent of his games, Grant comes to Coppin State from Division II Stillman College, where he was the head coach for the last six years., Grant was also the head coach from 2003-05 at Southern University (La.) where he replaced the legendary Ben Jobe.

“There are two things that we were looking for in our men’s basketball coach,” Coppin State president Mortimer Neufville said. “The graduation rate and an ability to build programs. He’s graduated over 80 percent of his student-athletes and everywhere he has been, he has won.”

At the conclusion of the 2013-14 campaign, Grant amassed a six-year school record of 100-73. In 2012-13, the Tigers finished the season with an 18-10 overall mark and a 12-5 SIAC record. Center Torrean Walker ranked first in the SIAC and seventh in Division II in blocked shots per game while guard Jeffrey Wherry finished first in the conference in assist-to-turnover ratio. The Tigers led the SIAC in assists, blocked shots, scoring offense and three-pointers made per game.

“This was another opportunity for me to build a program,” Grant said. “I am excited to be here and looking forward to playing an exciting brand of basketball. The way we play. There will be nobody in this conference that will be able to play the way I play. We’re going to get up and down the floor. We’re going to run and press. Every team that I’ve coached over the last 15 years, we’ve led the conference in scoring. Our goals are to make sure we’re scoring over 80 points per game and leading the conference in rebounding and steals.”

During the 2010-11 season, he guided Stillman to a 24-8 overall mark, a 19-5 conference record, second place in the SIAC and to the regional final of the Division II South Regional. The Tigers finished the season eighth in the NCAA with three-pointers made (9.4 per game) and blocked shots (4.2 per outing).

“We believe he’s the best fit for our program,” Coppin State Director of Athletics Derrick Ramsey said. “He has experience replacing a legendary coach, which is important. We’re excited to have coach Grant join the Coppin State family.”

Credited by former players as a “disciplinarian,” Grant’s coaching genius was first established at NAIA-turned-Division II member Central State (Ohio) University. In seven seasons, Grant led the Marauders to three 20-win campaigns and only one losing season—his first in 1996-97. During the 1999-00 season, Grant led Central State to the program’s first victory in the NAIA National Tournament since 1979. By the end of his seven-year tenure at the school, Grant had become only the fourth Central State coach to have won more than 100 games in his career with the school.

Grant began his coaching career at his alma mater, Malone College in Ohio, where he first studied under Hal Smith as a student assistant. Grant then served on Smith’s staff in 1985 as a full-time assistant before heading to the University of Michigan as a graduate assistant where he helped coach and develop his younger brother Gary Grant, who eventually became the Big Ten Player of the Year in 1988. Gary Grant was the 14th overall player chosen in the 1988 NBA draft.

Grant also coached at Kentucky State University, Alleghany College, Cleveland State University, and the University of Toledo.

The Eagles will begin their season in November. A complete 2014-15 men’s basketball schedule will be released at a later date. One of Grant’s biggest goals is to recruit from Baltimore and keep the talent within city limits.

“We have to show Baltimore some love,” Grant said. “We have to be able to make sure we take care of home. Once we get one recruit from here, the rest will follow. I am looking forward to having an opportunity to go out in the community and meeting all of the high school coaches and building Coppin State starting at home first.”

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Reports: Maryland assistant Spinelli departs for Boston College

Posted on 13 April 2014 by WNST Staff

A week of rumors have apparently come to fruition this weekend, as CBS Sports reports that University of Maryland basketball assistant coach Scott Spinelli has accepted an offer to join new coach Jim Christian’s staff at Boston College.

The move was expected throughout the week.

Spinelli has been part of Turgeon’s staff in all three years since his arrival in College Park-the Massachusetts native had previously worked under Turgeon at Texas A&M and Wichita State.

The Washington Post reported Spinelli received a “pretty solid raise” to join the Eagles’ staff. Additionally, Spinelli and Christian are both former Boston University basketball players and the former Maryland assistant has heavily recruited the New England area, including bringing Wrentham native Jake Layman to College Park.

This is the second assistant coach Turgeon has lost in the past year, Dalonte Hill resigned from the school following a third DUI arrest last fall. Only Bino Ranson remains from the original staff Maryland’s top man put together-Ranson was a holdover from Gary Williams’ last staff.

Dustin Clark was promoted from Director of Basketball Operations to an assistant coach after Hill’s resignation. Maryland great Juan Dixon was added to the staff as an assistant to Turgeon as well.

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Morgan, Coppin tangle Friday night with MEAC title game berth at stake

Posted on 14 March 2014 by WNST Staff

Game Dates: Friday, March 14, 2014
Opponent: No. 7 Coppin State Eagles
Site: The Scope Arena, Norfolk, Va.
Game Time: 8 p.m.
Record:  MSU 14-15 (11-5 MEAC)
MSU Coach: Todd Bozeman (142-115 – 8th yr)

BALTIMORE, Md. — Scoring its third win in four games, No. 3 seed Morgan State (14-15) advanced to the semifinal round of the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference Tournament for the seventh time in eight seasons after taking down No. 6 seed Florida A&M, 81-68, last night. The win avenged an earlier 78-73 loss (3/3) to the Rattlers on Senior Night at Hill Field House. The Bears tip-off against No. 7 seed Coppin State (12-19) at 8 p.m. and will be attempting to punch its ticket to the MEAC Championship title game.

Morgan State, 13-15 overall, finished tied for third in the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference with Norfolk State at 11-5 but earned the number three seed based on the conference’s tiebreaker system.

The Bears have had unprecedented success in the MEAC Tournament under head coach Todd Bozeman. The Bears have participated in five of the last seven MEAC Tournament championships, captured back-to-back MEAC Titles, and made appearances in the NIT and two NCAA Tournaments.

Morgan State capped the regular season with a 68-66 overtime win over Howard at Burr Gymnasium to garner the No. 3 seed. Although the Bears have won five of its last seven games, now everyone is zero and zero again when teams take the floor at the Norfolk Scope Arena.

FOLLOW ALONG WITH LIVE STATS & LIVE STREAM
Live stats of all games will be available on the conference’s official website, www.MEAChoops .com. The preliminary games will also be streamed live on MEACsports.com.

IT’S OK TO BE A FOLLOWER 
MSU men’s basketball fans can follow their favorite team, or any of the other MSU athletics programs on Twitter through the handle @MorganStBears.

MEAC TOURNAMENT FACTS
• Morgan State has won three MEAC Tournaments (1977, 2009 & 2010) and has made five championship appearances under Coach Bozeman.

• Morgan State has advanced to the MEAC Semifinals seven times in the last eight seasons.

• Todd Bozeman has led Morgan State to 16 of the school’s 31 MEAC Tournament wins.

• Morgan State coach Todd Bozeman was the 2009 and 2010 Outstanding Coach of the MEAC Tournament.

• Morgan State has had four MVP’s of the MEAC Tournament: Marvin ‘The Human Eraser” Webster (1975); Eric “The Pencil” Evans (1977); Reggie Holmes (2009); and Kevin Thompson (2010).

• Morgan State legendary center Marvin Webster averaged 21.3 rebounds per game during the 1975 MEAC Tournament.

—————-

SCOUTING COPPIN STATE
Coppin State, 12-19 overall, finished 7-9 in the MEAC and earned the number seven seed. The Eagles advanced to the semifinals as a result of defeating No. 10 seed Bethune-Cookman, 75-68, in the opening round of the MEAC, followed by an upset victory agianst No. 2 seed Hampton, 83-77, on Wednesday night in the quarterfinals. Coppin State is a riding a 3-game winning streak when they enter tonight’s showdown with crosstown rival No. 3 seed Morgan State.

WE MEET AGAIN
The Morgan State Bears will square off against the Eagles for the 78th meeting between the two. Coppin State holds a 51-26 advantage, however the Bears have won the last five meetings. Todd Bozeman holds a 14-4 record against the Eagles since becoming MSU’s head coach in 2006. His teams also hold a 1-1 record versus Coppin State in MEAC Tournament play … losing to the Eagles 62-60 in the 2008 Championship title game, and defeating the Eagles 75-67 in the 2009 Semifinals.

LAST TIME VS. THE EAGLES
February 20, 2014 — The Morgan State Bears were able to overcome a rough first half with some intense defense to defeat cross-town rival Coppin State Eagles 78-69 In front of a sold out crowd at Hill Field House. Justin Black led Morgan State (11-13, 9-3 MEAC) with 22 points and 10 assists and was one of five Bears to score in double figures on the night. Michael Murray led Coppin with 21 points and 11 rebounds in the effort.

NEXT UP: If Morgan State wins, they will advance to the finals on Saturday, March 15 at 6 p.m. and live on ESPNU. The Bears will take on the winner of Thursday night’s game (6 p.m.) between No. 1 North Carolina Central and No. 4 Norfolk State. It would mark the sixth appearance in the Finals in the last eight seasons.

THREE IN DOUBLE FIGURES
Thru 29 games last season, three Bears averaged more than 10 points a game. Justin Black leads with by averaging 18.9 ppg (No. 3 in MEAC), Ian Chiles averages 15.2 points per game (No. 9 in MEAC), while Anthony Hubbard is averaging 10.7 points and leads the squad averaging 6.8 rpg (No. 9).

BLACK A MEMBER OF THE 1,000 POINTS CLUB 
Senior guard Justin Black eclipsed the 1,000 point mark for his career as a result of his 24-point outing against Cal State Northridge (12/27) … Black recently moved in front of Jason McCoy (1,292 pts – 1987-91) as the school’s No. 13 leading scorer and following his career-high 29 points outing against No. 6 seed Florida A&M he currently has 1,350 career points.

WELCOME TO THE CLUB MR. CHILES
Senior center Ian Chiles kept up his scoring average with 15 points and moved up to No. 22 on Morgan State’s all-time scoring list with 1,010 career points. He is only 10 points shy of becoming the school’s No. 21 leading scorer held currently by Randy Hampton (1,019 pts / 1984-88).

VETERANS HUNGRY FOR THE ‘SHIP 
Seniors Justin Black and Ian Chiles are attempting to advance to the third MEAC Final of their career. The standout duo were members of the Bears squad that was defeated by Hampton (60-55) in 2011 MEAC championship game, and they fell short again when North Carolina A&T (57-54) captured the title in 2013.

THEIVES IN THE NIGHT
Two Bears are averaging better than 1.0 steals per game – Justin Black (2.0 – ranked No. 2 in MEAC), and Donte Pretlow (1.4 – No. 9). Morgan State also ranked No. 5 in the MEAC by averaging 6.5 steals per game.

LOOK WHO’S IN SLAM 
Morgan State senior guard Justin Black was featured in SLAM ONLINE (www.slamonline.com) in an article entitled “Game Plan.”

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Top 10 Baseball Distractions

Posted on 11 March 2014 by Glenn Clark

Honorable MentionNBA-Charlotte Bobcats @ Washington Wizards (Wednesday 7pm from Verizon Center live on Comcast SportsNet), Washington Wizards @ Orlando Magic (Friday 7pm from Orlando live on Comcast SportsNet), Brooklyn Nets @ Washington Wizards (Saturday 7pm from Verizon Center live on Comcast SportsNet); Women’s College Basketball: CAA Tournament (Thursday-Sunday from Showplace Arena live on CAA.TV/Comcast SportsNet), Selection Monday (Monday 7pm ESPN); Golf: PGA Tour Valspar Championship (Thursday & Friday 3pm live on Golf Channel Saturday & Sunday 1pm live on Golf Channel 3pm live on NBC. All golf from Palm Harbor, FL), Champions Tour Toshiba Classic (Friday 6:30pm Saturday & Sunday 7pm from Newport Beach, CA live on Golf Channel); Harlem Globetrotters (Saturday 1pm Verizon Center Saturday 7:30pm Sunday 2pm Patriot Center)

10. Baltimore St. Patrick’s Day Parade (Sunday 2pm Inner Harbor); Shamrock Shindig (Sunday 11am Pierce’s Park); Need For Speed” and “Veronica Mars” out in theaters (Friday); Inside Llewyn Davis“, “Homefront” and “The Book Thief” available on Blu-Ray/DVD (Tuesday)

Two very important things here. One, the appropriate St. Patty’s Day meal is NOT Corned Beef and Cabbage. It’s this.

Two-A reminder that after NFS star Aaron Paul (perhaps you’ve heard of him) finished his interview with us at the Super Bowl, he came back by the table to tell us it was his favorite one of the year. He personally thanked me. Because we’re best friends.

9. Shamrocks & Shenanigans feat. Mighty Mighty Bosstones (Saturday 7pm Power Plant Live); Paul Simon & Sting (Thursday 8pm Verizon Center); Uncle Kracker (Thursday 8pm Baltimore Soundstage); Mac McAnally (Saturday 8pm Rams Head on Stage); Dr. Dog (Friday & Saturday 8pm 9:30 Club); Steve Earle (Thursday 7:30pm Birchmere); The Moody Blues (Tuesday 8pm Strathmore); The Head and The Heart (Saturday 10:45am Rock N Roll Marathon DC); Ellie Goulding (Sunday 7pm Echostage); 311 “Stereolithic” and Aloe Blacc “Lift Your Spirit” available in stores/on iTunes (Tuesday)

Mighty Mighty Bosstones were the band from Clueless. Also, you’re 44. I understand how difficult this is. Just remember I love you.

I’m surprised Paul Simon has time to tour considering he’s spending most of his time posing for the cover of Tiger Beat.

I’d like to see Sting in DC and I’d like to see him at WrestleMania.

Aloe Blacc is that guy whose song you’ve NEVER STOPPED HEARING.

(Continued on Page 2...)

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Coppin opens MEAC Tournament play Tuesday against Bethune-Cookman

Posted on 10 March 2014 by WNST Staff

The Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) announced its men’s pairings for the 2014 MEAC Basketball Tournament, March 10-15, at the Scope Arena in Norfolk, Virginia.  The North Carolina Central Eagles clinched the No. 1 seed after posting a conference record of 15-1.

North Carolina Central sealed the regular season title and the top seed with a 64-57 overtime win over Savannah State on Monday, March 3.  The title is the first for the Eagles men’s basketball program at the Division I level.

NCCU earned the first-round bye and will open up play on Wednesday, March 12 beginning at 6 p.m. They will face the winner of the No. 8 Howard/No. 9 North Carolina A&T State matchup set for Tuesday, March 11 at 4 p.m.

Men’s action starts on Monday with No. 4 Norfolk State taking on No. 13 Maryland Eastern Shore beginning at 6:30 p.m.  Savannah State (No. 5) faces off against South Carolina State (No. 12) at 9 p.m. to end the first day of competition.

Hampton earned the runners-up trophy with a 12-4 record and will face the winner of the No. 7 Coppin State vs. No. 10 Bethune-Cookman matchup scheduled for Tuesday, March 11 at 6:30 p.m.  Morgan State earned the No. 3 seed, following the tiebreaker against Norfolk State, to receive a two-day bye and will take on the winner of the No. 6 Florida A&M vs. No. 11 Delaware State game on Tuesday, March 11 slated for 9 p.m.

The 2014 regular season champion, regular season runners-up, first-team members and top honorees including Player, Rookie, Defensive and Coach of the Year selections, will be recognized in pre-game presentations prior to the honorees first games in tournament play.

The 2014 MEAC Basketball Tournament tips-off Monday, March 10, and will conclude on Saturday, March 15 with the men’s and women’s championship games.  The women’s game will start at 3 p.m. and will broadcast live on ESPN3 and tape-delayed on ESPNU beginning at Sunday, March 16, at 11 a.m. The men’s finale will begin at 6 p.m. and will broadcast live on ESPNU.  The preliminary games will also be streamed live on www.MEACsports.com.  Live statistics of all games will be available on the conferences’ official website and the tournament’s official website, www.MEAChoops.com.

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Morgan’s Black, Chiles; Coppin’s Murray named first team All-MEAC

Posted on 10 March 2014 by WNST Staff

NORFOLK, Va. – North Carolina Central senior guard Jeremy Ingram was named the 2014 Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) Player of the Year as announced by the conference on Monday.  Howard’s James Daniel was selected as Rookie of the Year and Hampton’s Du’Vaughn Maxwell garnered the Defensive Player of the Year honor.  North Carolina Central Head Coach Levelle Moton was named the MEAC Coach of the Year.

All awards are voted on by the conference’s head men’s basketball coaches and sports information directors.

Ingram averaged 20.2 points and 3.8 rebounds to lead the Eagles to a 15-1 conference mark and a regular season MEAC Championship. The Charlotte native scored at least 20 points in 16-of-30 games this season. Ingram, who earned MEAC Player of the Week four times, tallied 113 rebounds, 35 assists, 21 blocks, and 50 steals this season. He also added a season-high 38 points against Savannah State.

Daniel led the MEAC in scoring at 21.7 points, while shooting 40-percent from three on the season. Daniel recorded double figures in scoring in all 26 games this season and notched a career-high 38 points in against Hampton. Daniel garnered MEAC Rookie of the Week honors eight times.

Maxwell led the Pirates offense by scoring 14.9 points. Defensively, Maxwell registered 218 total rebounds (7.4 per game) and reached double figures in scoring 26 times and double-digit rebounds seven times. A two-time MEAC Player of the Week and six-time MEAC Defensive Player of the Week honoree, Maxwell finished with six double-doubles, including 20 points and 10 rebounds against Winthrop.

Moton earned the Coach of the Year after leading the NCCU Eagles to a 15-1 record in conference play and its first regular-season MEAC title. Moton also guided North Carolina Central to a 25-5 mark, including a win over N.C. State.

Ingram is joined on the 2014 All-MEAC First Team by Morgan State’s Ian Chiles and Justin Black, Coppin State’s Michael Murray, and Hampton’s Du’Vaughn Maxwell.

North Carolina Central clinched the MEAC regular season title with a 64-57 win over Savannah State. The Eagles will enter the tournament as the number one seed and will face the winner of the No.8 Howard vs. No. 9 North Carolina A&T matchup on Wednesday, March 12 at 6 p.m.

The 2014 regular season champion, regular season runners-up, first-team members and top honorees including Player, Rookie, Defensive and Coach of the Year selections will be recognized in pre-game presentations prior to their first games of the 2014 MEAC Basketball Tournament. Tournament play tips off March 10-15 at the Scope Arena in Norfolk, Virginia.

 

Coach of the Year: Levelle Morton, North Carolina Central University
Player of the Year: Jeremy Ingram, North Carolina Central University
Rookie of the Year: James Daniel, Howard University
Defensive Player of the Year:  Du’Vaughn Maxwell, Hampton University

 

FIRST TEAM

Name School Pos. Ht. Cl. Hometown
Jeremy Ingram North Carolina Central G 6-3 Sr. Charlotte, N.C.
Justin Black Morgan State G 6-2 Sr. St. Louis, Mo.
Michael Murray Coppin State F 6-5 Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y.
Du’Vaughn Maxwell Hampton F 6-7 Sr. Manhattan, N.Y.
Ian Chiles Morgan State C 7-2 Sr. Cliffside Park, N.J.

SECOND TEAM

Name School Pos. Ht. Cl. Hometown
Pendarvis Williams Norfolk State G 6-6 Sr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Jamie Adams Florida A&M G 5-10 Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Malcolm Hawkins Norfolk State F 6-5 Sr. Norfolk, Va.
Kendall Gray Delaware State F 6-10 Jr. Dover, Del.
Matthew Hezekiah South Carolina State C 6-11 Sr. Jacksonville, Fla.

THIRD TEAM

Name School Pos. Ht. Cl. Hometown
Emanuel Chapman North Carolina Central G 6-1 Sr. Raleigh, N.C.
James Daniel Howard G 5-11 Fr. Hampton, Va.
Lamont Middleton North Carolina A&T G 6-3 Sr. Bronx, N.Y.
Jyles Smith* Savannah State F 6-8 Sr. Fairburn, Ga.
Troy Snyder* Maryland E. Shore F 6-6 Sr. Chicago, Ill.
Brandon Goode Norfolk State C 7-0 Sr. Bronx, N.Y.

ALL-ROOKIE TEAM

Name School Pos. Ht. Cl. Hometown
James Daniel Howard G 5-11 Fr. Hampton, Va.
Hakeem Baxter Maryland E. Shore G 6-2 Fr. Philadelphia, Pa.
Clemmye Owens Bethune-Cookman G 6-1 Fr. Toledo, Ohio
DeAndre Haywood Delaware State G 6-2 Fr. Paterson, N.J.
Jeremiah Hill Savannah State G 6-1 Fr. Richmond Hill, Ga.

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Ahead of Madness, #WNSTSweet16 tackles Baltimore’s greatest college hoopsters

Posted on 02 March 2014 by Glenn Clark

Perhaps you haven’t heard that we’re celebrating our 16th year as Baltimore’s sports media leader here at WNST. What’s that? You haven’t?

We’re celebrating our 16th year as Baltimore’s sports media leader here at WNST. To mark the occasion, we’re taking a look at some of the bigger “water cooler” topics that have been discussed during the course of the WNST era. We’re already six lists into the year, here’s a look back on them if you’ve missed any.

Week 8: Luke Jones-Sweet 16 Orioles who didn’t live up to the hype
Week 7: Glenn Clark-Sweet 16 most underappreciated Maryland basketball players
Week 6: Drew Forrester-Sweet 16 local sports “Heartbreakers”
Week 5: Luke Jones-Sweet 16 local Olympic sport athletes
Week 4: Drew Forrester-Sweet 16 local athletes who deserved to win a championship but didn’t
Week 3: Nestor Aparicio-Sweet 16 local sports people who “had a dream”
Week 2: Luke Jones-Sweet 16 local sports playoff moments
Week 1: Glenn Clark-Sweet 16 “debuts” in local sports history

We’re into Week 9 and Drew Forrester is once again responsible for this week’s Sweet 16 list, which is a bit more defined than some of the lists we’ve tried in recent weeks. We’re on the cusp of March Madness here in Charm City. Two local college hoops teams (Towson and Morgan State) have legitimate chances to make the NCAA Tournament-one Tournament bid will be determined here in Baltimore in eight days when the CAA Tournament Championship is decided at Baltimore Arena.

We’ve discussed the Terps once already here in the Sweet 16, and considering their effort against Clemson Sunday it’s probably not worth discussing them again in the future. Instead, let’s focus in on the five most direct area teams.

This week’s topic is “The Sweet 16 Greatest Baltimore College Basketball Players”. There is an important distinction to be made here. The list is NOT for the greatest college hoops players to have been born in Baltimore, but instead for the greatest players to have played in Baltimore-at either Towson, UMBC, Morgan State, Coppin State or Loyola. (I’ll allow Drew’s discretion if he thinks players from lower level schools like Johns Hopkins or Stevenson should be considered as well.)

If the player also just so happens to have been from Baltimore originally (like former Morgan State star Reggie Holmes or former Towson standout Kurk Lee), so be it. Both are going to be in the argument to be near the top of this list. As is former UMBC standout Jay Greene, who lead the school to their only ever NCAA Tournament appearance. “The Human Eraser” Marvin Webster is probably the most accomplished NBA player to have played at a Baltimore school-he has to be considered near the top of the list. Tracy Bergan helped the Loyola Greyhounds make their first ever trip to “The Big Dance”, he would have to be considered. Perhaps even likely two-time CAA Player of the Year Jerrelle Benimon will be near the top as he tries to lead Towson back to the postseason in the waning stages of his college career.

The fun part about this list for me is that I legitimately don’t know who will end up being number one-which hasn’t always been the case early on this year. I can make an argument for a few of those guys. It will also be interesting to see how Drew measures the stats a player compiled versus the accomplishments or winning games/conference titles/reaching the NCAA Tournament.

Who do you think deserves to be on the list? Who should be at the top?

We want your ideas. Leave them here in the comments or email Drew via drew@wnst.net. We will be discussing the list throughout the day Monday on AM1570 WNST.net. We’d love to have you Tweet with us or discuss the topic via Facebook by using the hashtag #WNSTSweet16.

On Tuesday morning, Drew will unveil the “official” list here at WNST.net and then discuss it with Luke Jones on “The D&L Window Tinting Morning Reaction” at 8am. Drew will then re-visit the list with me at 4pm Tuesday on “The Reality Check Driven by Jerry’s Toyota Scion”.

Who was the greatest player you ever saw at a Baltimore-area college? I’ll save you the trouble in trying to do shtick and let you know I don’t think Tamir Goodman is going to end up making the list.

But who else?

-G

 

Comments (0)

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Coppin opens final homestand of season Saturday against UMES

Posted on 28 February 2014 by WNST Staff

BALTIMORE — Charles Ieans, Michael Murray and Andre Armstrong haven’t had time to process the emotional meaning of playing their final two regular home games in the Physical Education Complex. They haven’t thought about that after Monday night’s game against Howard, they will never play a college game on campus.

Instead, the trio is focused on helping the Eagles finish the regular season with a flourish and develop some much needed momentum for the Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference (MEAC) tournament that begins on March 10 in Norfolk, Va. As the Eagles welcome Maryland-Eastern Shore (Saturday, 4 p.m.) and Howard (Monday, 7:30 p.m.) to campus, they are currently in seventh place in the conference with a 6-8 record. Two wins and the Eagles will finish .500 in the conference and no worse than where they are presently sitting in the conference.

Coppin State (9-18 overall, 6-8 MEAC) leads the all-time series over UMES, 58-17. The Hawks (4-22, 2-11) have won four of the past 11 meetings against CSU, but won three in a row between 2010 and 2011.

“It’s in my mind that these are my last two home games,” Armstrong said. “I am just trying to leave my mark and perform to my highest potential and ability. I’ve always had some doubters that said I couldn’t play on this level so I’ve always played with a chip on my shoulder to prove that I am capable of playing at this level.”

Armstrong, Murray and Ieans have created some special memories for the Eagle program during their time. More importantly, all three student-athletes have shined in the classroom with Murray posting a 3.96 grade point average.

Murray has played all four years for the Eagles while Armstrong and Ieans joined the team last year from junior colleges. This season, they have all taken turns to help Coppin State exceed preseason expectations. Coppin was picked to finish 10th in the MEAC preseason poll. The Eagles still have a chance to finish in a three-way tie for fifth place if things break right.

Murray has been special for Coppin State from the day he stepped on campus. Heading into his final two regular season home games, Murray has been named MEAC Player of the Week twice in his career, posted 16 doubles and scored in double figures 42 times. Last season as a junior, Murray led the MEAC in rebounding, averaging 8.9 boards per game. He was named to the preseason all-MEAC team entering this year.

“Michael is a total team player who’s willing to do all of the dirty work and play wherever we need him, inside or outside,” Coppin State head men’s basketball coach Ron “Fang” Mitchell said. “He’s a complete player. He can take over a game when he wants to. His rebounding was surprising to me. Overall, Michael has great character and has brought respect to the program.”

Murray scored a season-high 28 points against Delaware State on Dec. 7. Despite missing all of November with a broken hand, Murray leads the Eagles in scoring (14.1 points per game) and rebounding (6.9). He has scored over 900 points and grabbed 595 rebounds during his memorable career. Murray has five double-doubles this year. Not bad, for somebody who didn’t consider playing hoops after high school.

“Playing here has been a tremendous opportunity for me,” Murray said. “I didn’t even know if I would play college basketball after high school. I was just like ‘whatever happens, happens. To be here and play has been really humbling and amazing.”

Meanwhile, Armstrong has been a binge scorer for the Eagles during his career. He came to Coppin State with a good reputation. Murray, also a fellow New Yorker, had heard about Armstrong’s exploits despite having never had met him.

A sharpshooter, Armstrong has made 121 3-pointers during his career, including 49 this season. He has scored in double figures 33 times during his career and has hit for 20 or more eight times. Armstrong made eight 3-pointers in a game against Norfolk State last year. In two years, Armstrong has rung up over 650 points. He has been super consistent from the foul line, missing 41 free throws while shooting 82.1 percent in two years.

“We brought him here to be a scorer and he has done that,” Mitchell said. “He puts pressure on the defense, which has helped us offensively. Teams usually try and put one of their better defenders on him. Teams have had to worry about him when he’s on the floor. He’s been consistent and has been a hard worker.”

Ieans admitted that he’s grown immensely while playing for Mitchell. This season, Ieans had his best week when he tied a career-high with 13 points against Akron and scored 12 points against Towson four days later. Even though Ieans averages 3.3 points and 2.2 rebounds per contest, he has been a key part of Coppin State’s rotation this season. He has also done many of the little things that teams need to be successful like set screens, block out, take charges, play tough in the post and more.

“I would say my time here has been pretty good and I’ve grown a lot physically and mentally with the help of coach Mitchell,” Ieans said. “He uses a lot of off the court real life situations to teach us different things, which helps us. My game has grown a lot since I’ve been here. I got stronger and more athletic. When I first got here, I was kind of moving in slow motion, but with the coaches being on my back, I got more aggressive.”

Together, they will try to help the Eagles earn a season sweep of the Hawks. Coppin State controlled the final five minutes of the first meeting in Princess Anne on Feb. 8. The Eagles scored the last 11 points of the game to earn a 58-50 victory. Since that game, Coppin State has dropped two games to Morgan State, a game to Florida A&M and Norfolk State

Despite its overall record, UMES has been great on the offensive side of the ball as of late. The Hawks are averaging 79 points-per-game over their last five games. The 79 points per game average over the past five games is the most from a Hawk outfit in recent times, with the closest being in 2006 when UMES had a 75.8 average over five consecutive matches. The men have scored at least 72 points in every game of the span and have seen their season averages rise three points to 65.6.

The offensive spree has been generated by senior Troy Snyder, who is averaging 18.7 points and 9.0 rebounds in the past nine games. Snyder has scored at least 20 points in his last five games, including a career-high 34 against Howard on Feb. 15 in an 87-73 UMES victory.

Freshman Hakeem Baxter has earned the second-most MEAC Rookie of the Week honors in the conference this season, while freshman Devon Walker has scored at least 19 points in three of his last four games. Baxter, Snyder and junior KyRee Jones are all averaging double figures for the Hawks.

“Right now we are in a losing streak, we have to turn that around, and I believe we can do it,” Mitchell said. “I think Michael has to remain consistent, just as he has been for us. Our biggest problem is not the offense. We do score enough points to win games. But we do have to concentrate more on defense and rebounding.”

The way Armstrong sees it for the Eagles, there is still time remaining to achieve the ultimate team triumph. Coppin has battled the top teams tough this year and it was just a play or two from reversing the outcome. The Eagles will be a dangerous foe in a few weeks.

“We’re trying to leave a good legacy,” Armstrong said. “Coach hasn’t won a ring in a couple of years and that’s one thing we want to do. If you win a ring and get better then you’ll be remembered here forever. If you don’t, then there aren’t too many things people are going to remember you by unless it’s the people that were here with you. I want a ring bad. I feel accomplished if I get a ring. If not, it just feels like all I did was play here and that’s just unacceptable to me. I know we can accomplish that.”

Comments (0)