Tag Archive | "McDonald’s High School All-American"

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Future Terp Trimble named McDonald’s All-American

Posted on 30 January 2014 by WNST Staff

FINAL ROSTERS UNVEILED FOR THE 2014 McDONALD’S ALL AMERICAN GAMES
48 Players Join the Ranks of Basketball’s Elite with Selection to 2014 Team

OAK BROOK, Ill. (Jan. 29, 2014) – The McDonald’s All American High School Basketball
Games unveiled the official rosters for the 37th Annual Boys Game and 13th Annual Girls Game
during today’s 2014 McDonald’s All American Games Selection Show on ESPNU. The nation’s
top annual high school basketball all-star event will again be played at Chicago’s United Center
on April 2. Full team rosters are available now at www.mcdaag.com.

The 2014 McDonald’s All American Boys Team features the consensus number one player in
the country Jahlil Okafor (Whitney Young – Chicago, Ill.), playing for the West Team against
the East Team’s top big man Cliff Alexander (Curie High School – Chicago, Ill.). Tyler Ulis
(Marian Catholic – Chicago Heights, Ill.) rounds out the Chicago trio. Okafor will square off
against highly ranked centers Karl Towns, Jr. (St. Joseph High School – Metuchen, N.J.) and
Myles Turner (Trinity High School – Euless, Tex.), one of five boys hailing from Texas. Other
players with ties to the Lone Star state include Emmanuel Mudiay (Prime Prep Academy –
Dallas, Tex.), Justin Jackson (Homeschool Christian – Tomball, Tex.), Justise Winslow (St.
John’s High School – Houston, Tex.) and Kelly Oubre (Findlay Prep – Henderson, Nev.),
originally from Richmond, Tex. Of the 24 Boys selected to the team, Kentucky and Duke have
the most commitments, each with four. The Boys Game begins at 8:30 p.m. CT April 2, and will
be televised live on ESPN.

The Girls Team includes top ranked A’Ja Wilson (Heathwood Hall Episcopal School –
Columbia, S.C.) along with five players from California and four from Texas. California participants include Jordin Canada (Windward School – Los Angeles, Calif.), Lajahna
Drummer (Long Beach Polytechnic High School – Long Beach, Calif.), high school teammates,
Mikayla Cowling (St. Mary’s College High School – Albany, Calif.) and Gabby Green (Saint
Mary’s College High School – Albany, Calif.) and Mariya Moore (Salesian High School –
Richmond, Calif.). The four Texas participants include Brianna Turner (Manvel High School –
Manvel, Tex.), Ariel Atkins (Duncanville High School – Duncanville, Tex.), Recee’ Caldwell
(FEAST Home School – San Antonio, Tex.), and Brooke McCarty (Clear Springs High School –
League City, Tex.). Of the 24 Girls Game participants, UCLA will have the most McDonald’s All
Americans suiting up next fall with three commits. The Girls Game begins at 6:00 p.m. CT April
2, and will be televised live on ESPNU.

“The McDonald’s All American Games are where the elite players serve notice of what’s to
come at the next level,” said Douglas Freeland, director of the McDonald’s All American Games.
“With the great success of last year’s players at the collegiate level this year, we can’t wait to
see what’s in store for Chicago on April 2.”

This year’s teams were selected from the field of more than 1,000 Nominees by the McDonald’s
All American Games Selection Committee, led by committee chairman, Morgan Wootten,
legendary Hall-of-Fame basketball coach.

Since 1978, more than 1,150 players have competed in the McDonald’s All American Games,
forming an elite list of some of the top names in basketball history including, Michael Jordan,
Kobe Bryant, Carmelo Anthony, LeBron James, LaMarcus Aldridge, Kevin Durant, Kevin Love,
Sylvia Fowles, Candace Parker, Maya Moore and Elena Delle Donne
2014 McDonald’s All American Games
Boys Alphabetical Roster

EAST TEAM
Name Pos Hgt High School (Hometown) College
Cliff Alexander PF 6-9 Curie High School (Chicago, IL) Kansas
James Blackmon, Jr. SG 6-2 Marion High School (Marion, IN) Indiana
Justin Jackson SF 6-7 Homeschool Christian (Tomball, TX) North Carolina
Tyus Jones PG 6-1 Apple Valley High School (Apple Valley, MN) Duke
Kevon Looney PF 6-8 Milwaukee Hamilton High School (Milwaukee, WI) UCLA
Theo Pinson SF 6-6 Wesleyan Christian (Greensboro, NC) North Carolina
D’Angelo Russell SG 6-4 Montverde Academy (Louisville, KY) Ohio State
Karl Towns, Jr. C 6-11 St. Joseph High School (Metuchen, NJ) Kentucky
Romelo Trimble PG 6-2 O’Connell High School (Upper Marlboro, MD) Maryland
Myles Turner C 6-11 Trinity High School (Bedford, TX) Undecided
Isaiah Whitehead SG 6-4 Lincoln High School (Brooklyn, NY) Seton Hall
Justise Winslow SF 6-6 Saint John’s High School (Houston, TX) Duke

WEST TEAM
Name Pos Hgt High School (Hometown) College
Grayson Allen SG 6-4 Providence School of Jacksonville (Jacksonville, FL) Duke
Joel Berry PG 6-0 Lake Highland Prep (Apopka, FL) North Carolina
Devin Booker SG 6-5 Moss Point High School (Moss Point, MS) Kentucky
Stanley Johnson SF 6-6 Mater Dei High School (Fullerton, CA) Arizona
Trey Lyles PF 6-10 Arsenal Technical (Indianapolis, IN) Kentucky
Emmanuel Mudiay PG 6-5 Prime Prep Academy (Dallas, TX) Southern Methodist
Jahlil Okafor C 6-10 Whitney Young Magnet High School (Chicago, IL) Duke
Kelly Oubre SF 6-7 Findlay College Prep (Richmond, TX) Kansas
Reid Travis PF 6-8 De La Salle High School (Minneapolis, MN) Stanford
Tyler Ulis PG 5-9 Marian Catholic High School (Matteson, IL) Kentucky
Rashad Vaughn SG 6-6 Findlay College Prep (Golden Valley, MN) Undecided
Thomas Welsh C 6-11 Loyola High School (Los Angeles, CA) UCLA

2014 McDonald’s All American Games
Girls Alphabetical Roster

EAST TEAM
Name Pos Hgt High School (Hometown) College
Lynee’ Belton C 6-2 Bullis School (Clinton, MD) Duke
Sierra Calhoun W 6-0 Christ the King High School (Brooklyn, NY) Duke
Bianca Cuevas PG 5-6 Nazareth Regional High School (Bronx, NY) South Carolina
Sadie Edwards G 5-9 Blair Academy (Meriden, CT) UConn
Myisha Hines-Allen W 6-1 Montclair High School (Montclair, NJ) Louisville
Alexa Middleton G 5-8 Riverdale High School (Murfreesboro, TN) Tennessee
Kelsey Mitchell PG 5-8 Princeton High School (Cincinnati, OH) Ohio State
Mariya Moore W 6-0 Salesian High School (Pleasant Hill, CA) Louisville
Shakayla Thomas W 5-11 Sylacauga High School (Sylacauga, AL) Florida State
Kathryn Westbeld F 6-2 Fairmont High School (Kettering, OH) Notre Dame
Jatarie White C 6-4 Providence Day School (Charlotte, NC) South Carolina
A’ja Wilson F 6-5 Heathwood Hall Episcopal School (Hopkins, SC) Undecided

WEST TEAM
Name Pos Hgt High School (Hometown) College
Ariel Atkins G 5-11 Duncanville High School (Duncanville, TX) Texas
Recee’ Caldwell PG 5-8 FEAST Home School (San Antonio, TX) UCLA
Jordin Canada PG 5-6 Windward School (Los Angeles, CA) UCLA
Mikayla Cowling W 6-1 Saint Mary’s College High School (Benicia, CA) California
Lajahna Drummer F 6-2 Long Beach Polytechnic High School (Los Angeles, CA) UCLA
Gabby Green W 6-1 Saint Mary’s College High School (Oakland, CA) California
Brooke McCarty PG 5-4 Clear Springs High School (League City, TX) Texas
Jaime Nared W 6-1 Westview High School (Portland, OR) Tennessee
Alyssa Rice C 6-3 Reynoldsburg High School (Reynoldsburg, OH) Kentucky
Brianna Turner F 6-3 Manvel High School (Pearland, TX) Notre Dame
Chatrice White C 6-3 Shelby Public High School (Shelby, NE) Illinois
Gabby Williams G 5-11 Edward C. Reed High School (Sparks, NV) UConn

Comments (0)